"Pourquoi personne n'a encore mis la table ?"

Translation:Why has no one set the table yet?

June 19, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LucyB137100

What about "Why hasn't anyone laid the table yet?"? In the UK we say to lay the table.


ckendall19

why is why did no one set the table yet get marked wrong?


GraemeSarg

Because Duo got it wrong, it's correct. Report it.


mistermoo

'Nobody' instead of 'no one' is marked wrong! Ridiculous !!!!


captaingarbonza

Use the report feature. These lessons are new, I'd be very surprised if they'd thought of all the variations already.


mistermoo

I’ve given up on the app. It punishes you for trying. I do it on my computer on line. Much more forgiving but not perfect.


Don550357

I also use the online version. But the problem is the new units


tPP6MB1l

a mis= HAD set or set?? pourquoi HAS set? Meri pour votre aide


GraemeSarg

"had set" would be "avait mis", not "a mis".


GraemeSarg

Sitesurf (or native speaker), what is the inverted form of this question?


Cornishcynic

One would say in UK, Why has nobody laid the table yet or, Why has no one laid the table yet


MelindaBur1

Would 'Why has still no one set the table' work? It might not be a very intuitive translation but that was how I understood the sentence at first. And well, I generally don't understand when 'encore' is meant as 'yet', 'still' or 'again'...


TimmyKilminster

It’s a strange place to put “still”, even if “still” were an accurate translation here of encore. (You wouldn’t expect “Why has yet no one set the table” to be accepted, would you?)


GraemeSarg

It does not work because "encore" is acting on the verb. It is not acting on "personne", nor on the sentence as a whole.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.