1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Niemand wil negentig menu's."

"Niemand wil negentig menu's."

Translation:Nobody wants ninety menus.

August 2, 2014

19 Comments


ElainaMc1

Why the apostrophe in menu's ?


mikequinn3

If the noun ends with a, i, o, u or y then to make it plural you add 's.

Radio's Menu's Baby's etc


PaCa826187

It's to show the vowel sound is still long. It's mostly in modern words or loanwords.


Tuukly

Why is it not "Er wil iemand..."? I thought we learned that we should start a sentence with "iemand"?


ArcticKatRina

Thinking of this?
skill/dn/Er/tips-and-notes

...the first element of the sentence receives a special emphasis, which sounds odd when combined with an indefinite subject.

Iemand (somebody) is an indefinite subject and would sound awkward at the beginning of a sentence.
However, Niemand (nobody) is not an indefinite subject.


Tuukly

Thanks a lot for having taken the time to write such a clear explanation!


Leah-Rachel

Confused as to why it can't be "willen"? I guess just because in English it translates as "nobody wantS menus", it is not the same in Dutch. is it because no one means 0 people? but in English zero is referred to with plurals.


Hrafnunga

Niemand is n + iemand, or "nobody"/"noone" - both use the singular in English.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.