1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Niemand wil negentig menu's."

"Niemand wil negentig menu's."

Translation:Nobody wants ninety menus.

August 2, 2014

29 Comments


kebabkerry

Duo tells it like it is.


ElainaMc1

Why the apostrophe in menu's ?


mikequinn3

If the noun ends with a, i, o, u or y then to make it plural you add 's.

Radio's Menu's Baby's etc


PaCa826187

It's to show the vowel sound is still long. It's mostly in modern words or loanwords.


gcarlet

is he pronouncing "menu's" correctly ?


prettyevil

Just got audio only with him on this and couldn't figure out what mijnous was supposed to be. sigh Way to go new robot. And after I just complimented you on another one.


Susande

Both the old (female) voice and the new (male) voice (for those in the testing group) are off. The male pronounces it like meenuis if you ask me. I think the new male voice sounds natural for the vast majority of sentences, but sometimes he is clearly off.


Highways

Susande, I have many troubles trying to understand the new male voice, it's frustrating for me.


Marcell...

Yeah it definitely sounds like "meenuis".


snowwolf0111

exactly, " meenuis " is NOT the way to pronounce it !! I know because it is my home-language !


JeffHK

Susande, I just posted this in another discussion; this voice issue must be so frustrating for you! In a sentence like "De ministers gedragen zich onredelijk " the first part of the sentence is acceptable albeit rushed, but "onredelijk" is completely incomprehensible. This is the Ivona Ruben voice. If you listen to the sample: "Hallo, mijn naam is Ruben. Ik ben één van de stemmen van IVONA. Ik kan alles voorlezen wat u maar wilt. Voer hier een tekst in en klik op Play" it sounds beautiful (to me), complete with a natural sounding pause/break before "wat" and between "in" and "en"... if it can done with the sample it should possible with the Duo sentences... but it may take some time to hand "tweak" sentences.


MentalPinball

Haha, I understood 'mijn huis'


El2theK

No he's not, here you can hear the correct pronunciation: http://nl.forvo.com/search/menu/nl/


Pete15454

And 3 years later, Duolingo still haven't fixed it? This is a pretty major one and it crops up quite often in the questions.


PaCa826187

Worst car boot sale ever.


roxieravenclaw

Really? What if I had 89 other people with me? I'd think everyone would want a menu.... :/


Saartjeislief

it is about 1 person not a bunch of them. on your oen you cant eat 90 menus


salems24

I would be more concerned that you're eating a menu O.o


castironowl

Does "menus" in this context mean the meal itself, then, rather than just the printed item that lists what the food is?


mikequinn3

Menu's means the printed list of items


LnevanHaar

Het woord menu wordt voor de tweede keer verkeerd uitgesproken, het is geen menuis maar menuus. De eerste short way werd menu uitgesproken als meen.


KatrinaTheLamia

Ah yeah, time to slide into the comments with some spicy MegaTen memes

There aren't many clear visual depictions of this biblical character somehow


Leah-Rachel

Confused as to why it can't be "willen"? I guess just because in English it translates as "nobody wantS menus", it is not the same in Dutch. is it because no one means 0 people? but in English zero is referred to with plurals.


Hrafnunga

Niemand is n + iemand, or "nobody"/"noone" - both use the singular in English.


ManoloWhite4Real

why "menu's" ? why not just "menus"?


mikequinn3

Just one of the grammar rules.

If the noun ends in a, i, o, u or y it gets 's for its plural

opa's (grandads) taxi's (taxis) auto's (cars) menu's (menus) baby's (babies)

Why? it keeps the ending vowel long.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.