1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Hüte sind groß."

"Die Hüte sind groß."

Translation:The hats are big.

August 2, 2014

16 Comments


axadream

The "gross" is translated with: high, great and particularly but in this sentence it is translated with "big".

October 1, 2015

maedeh474706

yes, but it could be graet too! i wrote great, but Doulingo said thats wronge task

July 26, 2019

smaspe

Why not tall?

February 5, 2019

juliaROSEspeidel

i think this is a good sentaence but hard to translate.

<pre> - having trouble tranzlating </pre>
April 6, 2018

DonFuchs1

Yup.

December 23, 2018

maedeh474706

why graet is wrong??? groß also maens great

July 26, 2019

Sarah851648

No, it doesn't. "Großartig" means great.

August 30, 2019

Drei318

When to use groB and when to use groBen?

April 12, 2016

elisemariec

groß is the adjective and adjectives can have endings depending on the nouns the describe.. -e, -en, -es .. so "großen" was "groß" with an ending .. so you'll also see "große" "großes" etc.

May 16, 2016

Drei318

Thanks!

May 20, 2016

chuu207

Can I also say: "Die Hüte sind hoch" ?

April 18, 2016

Imnuts7

The hats are high? No.

April 28, 2016

KingLaSerna

How do you write ß

November 5, 2018

DonFuchs1

Long press the letter S

December 23, 2018

maedeh474706

i hold s key in my keyboard and ß is one of uptions, i choose it

July 26, 2019

FXS13

why not 'tall'

September 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.