"Het jongetje draagt klompen."

Translation:The little boy wears clogs.

4 years ago

23 Comments


nailya.sha
nailya.sha

Can 'jongentje' have a negative connotation? In Russian there are twp different diminutives for 'boy', one means 'little boy' and the other one is sort of dismissive/negative. Does jongentje work in a similar way?

3 years ago

Ecreature

No, it doesn't. It could be used negatively, but the difference would be in intonation

3 years ago

juenvh
juenvh

Dragen has many meanings. I know that it is used with clothing, but surely the little boy could also be carrying clogs. If you wanted to indicate that meaning, is there a better word to convey that.

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

No there is not. If you really want to specify, you could write Het jongetje draagt klompen bij zich. or Het jongetje heeft klompen bij zich. The second example loses the meaning of actually carrying, which means he doesn't have to carry it in his hands but could also e.g. have them laying on a cart he is pulling.

4 years ago

tpwin
tpwin

In this example as Susande said, the boy would actually have the clogs on his feet according to 90% of Dutch people. Grammatically it can mean what you're saying but that's not what is implied by default.

2 years ago

Arjan558885

Why can't I use "wooden shoes" in place of "clogs"?

2 years ago

JanHornstr
JanHornstr

I think so too

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I think it's because not all wooden shoes are clogs. But I'm not sure.

1 year ago

dutchFoobles

How exactly does one pronounce the 'tje' sound, I'm having trouble with that. Thanks for any feedback :)

2 years ago

Squee427

This video might help! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jTo31XqnhEk&t=53 After she pronounces all of the endings, she also goes into when each is used. Don't know if you need that too, but it's there.

2 years ago

MihirBhagat

For other diminutives, for instance omaatje, the translation 'grandma' is accepted. Why is it that for jongetje, the translation 'boy' is not accepted? I wrote 'The boy wears clogs' and it shows the correct answer is 'The little boy wears clogs'.

2 years ago

hedi76
hedi76

I wrote " The boy wears clogs" and it was accepted. (19. 12. 2016)

1 year ago

KdPomi
KdPomi

Can I use klompen for regular working clogs like one would buy from LLBean of Maine, USA, those we use on ranches, farms and gardens for muddy work where boots are overkill?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

I don't know what type of clogs you mean, but I can give a few examples:

Klompen:

Zweedse klomp:

Pantoffel (definitely not a klomp):

Pantoffels (in the shape of a klomp, so you could call them 'pantoffelklompen'):

2 years ago

KdPomi
KdPomi

I garden in clogs like these more or less:

Are they klompen?

Not the kind of foot gear we'd travel with, so in Europe you tend not to see these on Canadians or Americans, but usefully and conveniently they do exist.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

They don't look very klomp-like to me, I'd say they would need at least some wooden parts to be considered klompen. I would call those werkschoenen.

2 years ago

KdPomi
KdPomi

Thinking this over, I should have mentioned that these originally had a solid wooden sole and a wood panel upper (the form of which is faked in the synthetic uppers) framed in leather, and are still rigid, but these have a steel shank in the sole and steel over the toes - you can drop a brick on your toes with these on, or walk over broken glass. Did they lose their klompenheid when metal replaced wood?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

I think so, and the Van Dale (http://www.vandale.nl) dictionary definition seems to agree: "uitgehold blok hout als schoeisel" (this basically means: block of wood made hollow, used as footwear).

BTW kudos for klompenheid, I couldn't have described it better. :)

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Ik ben oud! I can remember back in the 60's "clogs" were considered quite fashionable for guys as much, if not moreso than for girls. Those "clogs" were also known as "platform" shoes with thick wooden heels that were often quite high. We just called them.."clogs". When I first encountered this word taking Dutch, I confess I thought of those old "disco" platform shoes... I later figured it out..but thanks for these other examples!

2 years ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

why couldn't jongetje be kid It was accepted before

1 year ago

NelaAl0
NelaAl0

I am wondering if English has any diminutives, not using little. Please, some native speaker. hi

1 year ago

KdPomi
KdPomi

My variety of English, which is Californian with a Santa Barbara Channel region accent (grew up in the mountains a ladybug's flight north of Malibu) has a number that it uses that are common across the Anglosphere, one of which, '-let' is rather free and used on the fly to create diminutives. A good example of general English is the final -y or -ie in words such as 'doggy' or names such as 'Charlie' or 'Terry.' Because of the open 'o' sound used in this word (outside of Canada, only Californians and some other westerners give it the proper pronunciation of [dɑ:gi]) makes it sound to ours ears like 'dogie,' which is a calf separated for his or her mom, my area prefers to say 'doglet' but we also use this all the time for short nouns. Compared to diminutives in say Swedish or Dutch, it has a high degree of literalness and less emotional employment. No one would call a mastiff or Great Dane a 'doglet' except as a joke, but for a mid-sized dog like a collie or moyen poodle it would be OK. It also is not likely to be used with polysyllabic nouns, eg a small yam is a 'yamlet' but it would be somewhat ridiculous to call a small potato a 'potatolet.' For people the originally feminine diminutive '-ster' is common with titles or names (often with a definite article), eg 'Jim' - 'the Jimster.'

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.