1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben naar de hoofdstad aan…

"Ik ben naar de hoofdstad aan het fietsen."

Translation:I am biking to the capital.

August 2, 2014

32 Comments


patsajak

"i am bicycling to the capital" was wrong


Ketutsf

As a native speaker from California, that sounds fine to me. "I am biking" and "I am bicycling" are both commonly said in this part of the U.S.


NeuroChimp

This should be accepted. It sounds more natural to me. I'm from Florida and it appears to be common in California also.


Annie881

I can't really think of a situation when you would be using bicycling. It just seems weird to me, and I think it seemed weird also to the creators of this tree.


NeuroChimp

Where are you from? It sounds normal to me.


fcarelsz

I agree, the active verb of using a bicycle is 'cycling'.


NeuroChimp

In addition to bicycling... see wiktionary.


PeterC1

What's a tree in this context?


Annie881

Tree - the whole material, the whole course.


Grodmannen

Would "Ik ben aan het fietsen naar de hoofdstad" be incorrect?


Brijsven

Ik ben aan het fietsen naar de hoofdstad is correct.


jennesy

Is "I'm going to the capital by bike" wrong? It seems to have the same meaning, although I know that the verb fietsen means biking.


Susande

It comes down to the same thing, but it is a different sentence, which translate back to a different Dutch sentence Ik ga naar de hoofdstad op de fiets. I think it wouldn't be good to accept that kind of sentences.


jennesy

You're right, since they are technically different sentences. :)


RubenFGDS

Could it be "Ik ben aan het fietsen naar de hoofdstad"?


Susande

That's a correct, but less common word order. Sounds less 'nice' if you ask me.


rootale

I remember reading a thing about word order saying if you have two clauses the verb gets aded to the end (as seen here with fietsen) but could someone possibly explain the mechanics in more detail in this case? Why not 'Ik ben aan het fietsen naar de hoofdstad'?


DavidCorwi

What about "I am biking toward the capital"? Would that be an incorrect translation?


Grodmannen

It's a less accurate translation in my opinion. "Naar", just like "to", emphasizes the destination, whereas "toward" emphasizes the direction, the journey. Dutch often uses "naar ... toe" to express "toward": "Ik ben naar de hoofdstad toe aan het fietsen".


gyamoorean

would ik ben naar de hoofdstad toe aan het fietsen work ? or can I not use the naartoe ?


Craig781749

Why do you use aan het ,where you could just say ik ben fietsen naar de hoofstad . Or is that wrong?


Grodmannen

Yes, that would be wrong. The "aan het + verb in the infinitive" construction is one of the ways the present continuous can be expressed in Dutch. "Ik ben fietsen naar de hoofdstad" would be equivalent to saying "I am bike to the capital".


AmitabhS.B

From what I can see you need the appropriate pronoun, the appropriate version of zijn, + aan + het, and the (infinitive form of verb) to express the equivalent of I am __ing. If you want to say I am swimming, eating, drinking, etc. in English, you use the appropriate pronoun, the appropriate version of the to be verb (am, are, is), and the appropriate form of the verb (which always or almost always ends in -ing). Dutch does essentially the same thing. The main difference that you have to remember is that you use "aan het + infinitive" instead of the English verb ending in -ing (swimming, drinking, eating, etc.) Once you remember to do that it's easy! Although as yet, I haven't the faintest idea why Dutch does it this way. (Not that I know why English does a lot of the things it does, either, but back then I didn't feel as much of a need to understand how and why as I do now).


Alice380110

I have never heard any english speaker use the word 'biking'. It should be riding. You dont bike a bike, you ride a bike.


rootale

Biking is a common phrase in English.


Alice380110

It must be regional then. I'm a native English speaker, and a qualified teacher, and if one of my students used the word 'biking' in their work, I'd correct it.

I'm Australian for those playing at home. We don't use it.


Alex.Essilfie

What about the verb "to cycle"? Does it sound correct to you?
It is an acceptable substitute here on the Dutch tree.


rootale

Strange, I wouldn't even bat an eye if someone said it. I live in Ireland but its definitely used in the UK and USA too. You've really never heard someone say "I'm going to bike there" or "I'm biking there now" or whatever?


Grodmannen

But "I'm riding to the capital" would be ambiguous, you could be riding on a horse too. The use of 'bike" as a verb is informal but correct English, and it may be more common in some parts of the English speaking world than in others. Unfortunately, there's no one verb in English which is as common as "fietsen" is in Dutch.


Alice380110

Where I'm from you'd say 'I'm riding my bike to the capital' or 'I'm cycling to the capital'. Biking sounds so derpy.


DavidCorwi

I'm American, and I wouldn't say anything other than biking. I wouldn't say riding except in the phrase "riding a bike."

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.