1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We eat a cheap meal."

"We eat a cheap meal."

Translation:Wij eten een goedkope maaltijd.

August 2, 2014

9 Comments


partyzankina

After een should be an adjective without "e" at the end. Goodkoop. No?


Simius

Not for de-words. It is "de maaltijd".


Soulfire86

I thought the reason it has an e at the end of goedkope is because the adjective comes in front of the noun. Is this not true?


Simius

It is one of the reasons: if the adjective doesn't come in front of the noun, it never gets the -e.

However, there is one case where the adjective does come in front and still doesn't get the -e. This is when the noun is a het-word and when it has an indefinite ("een") or no article.


Soulfire86

Oh, okay, I think I get it. So most times in front of noun it will have a -e, except if it's like "een boek" or some other het word without actually having het in the sentence. That sound right?

So, "het goede boek" but then "een goed boek"?


Simius

Yes, precisely!


dikkecontroleur

maal should also be correct


EdOgbee

How do you know when to use maal or maaltijd?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.