Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Op welke avond gaan wij?"

Translation:Which evening are we going?

4 years ago

20 Comments


omy0424
omy0424

What is the purpose "op"?

3 years ago

csryder88

I'm a bit lost with what "Op" is doing at the start of this sentence! A shiny red lingot for anyone who can tell me :P

4 years ago

guenterpolo

I could be totally wrong, but I took it as if the speaker is going to a restaurant or a show. To which evening (of the show) are we going? If that makes any sense!

4 years ago

csryder88

Possibly ... I wondered if it was "On which evening are we going?", but I have a feeling I tried that and it wasn't accepted. Not sure though, because 1 week ago is more than long enough for me to forget everything :P

4 years ago

izzysaurus

"On which evening are we going" is marked as wrong.

3 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

It was just accepted for me (2014-10-03).

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Also accepted for me on May 1st, 2015

3 years ago

AdamNowek
AdamNowek

Also marked wrong for me!

3 years ago

AnnaPoot
AnnaPoot

wrong for me on 2014-10-15

3 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

@AdamNowek, AnnaPoot: Strange that it wasn't accepted for you. Perhaps it was removed again from the list of possible translations, although I don't know why that would be the case.

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

When I saw op my first instinct was to translate it as, "On which evening are we going?" because that is something I would say naturally. A bit old fashioned, perhaps, but I like including prepositions to fill out my temporal references. I would never say, "I'll see you Christmas" or "I'll see you Monday" but always "I'll see you at Christmas" or "I'll see you on Monday".

5 days ago

Brendanjones1

Does the audio sound like 'Op welk-u avond traan wij' for anyone else on the fast version? Maybe I just need to clean out my ears, but I've reported it.

3 years ago

royalslayer

I agree that it sounds like taan in the fast version, no doubt about it. I actually thought maybe it was gaan but I heard it as taan and listened to it again. Then I went with taan even though I had no idea what it was. I got a portion of the full score.

3 years ago

mullac1992
mullac1992

Eugh, I barely know the difference between afternoon and evening in English!

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Well, at least in Dutch it's pretty straight forward, times can vary a bit, but it comes down to:

  • 0-6 nacht
  • 6-12 ochtend/morgen
  • 12-18 middag
  • 15-18 namiddag (2nd part of the afternoon)
  • 18-24 avond
4 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

[QUESTION]

How do we say midnight in Dutch? Is it "midavond"?

3 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Well, it's just "middernacht" (m), so literally the same as in English. I find Susande's classification a bit strange in that regard because that would mean that a Dutch night only starts after midnight, but maybe things are just different in Dutch and in German (there certainly are some differences anyway).

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I guess they are different in Dutch and German. Of course what I mentioned is not the absolute truthg, but just a guideline, some people might think of avond as after dinner when one is still awake and nacht as when one is supposed to be asleep. But for sure nacht in Dutch starts later at night/in de avond than night in English. :)

I think the more confusing part is the difference between Dutch in the Netherlands and in Belgium:

Netherlands

  • 12-18 = middag
  • 12-15 = voormiddag
  • 15-18 = namiddag

Belgium

  • 6-12 = voormiddag
  • 12 uur = middag
  • 12-18 = namiddag

I'm not really sure if the times I mentioned for Belgium are completely accurate, so any Belgian, feel free to correct. But for sure you can see the different meanings of middag (noon or afternoon) and the derivatives of this.

3 years ago

oliver.gil
oliver.gil

Why cant i say which evening do we leave? the help states leave a a possible translation

3 years ago

Laddie.Lass

'gaan' means to go. There is a different word for 'to leave'. :D

4 months ago