"Op welke avond gaan wij?"

Translation:Which evening are we going?

August 2, 2014

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

omy0424

What is the purpose "op"?

February 12, 2015

Stephen898348

"Op" is the preposition that means "on". I translated this sentence as "On which evening are we going?"

December 22, 2018

csryder88

I'm a bit lost with what "Op" is doing at the start of this sentence! A shiny red lingot for anyone who can tell me :P

September 6, 2014

guenterpolo

I could be totally wrong, but I took it as if the speaker is going to a restaurant or a show. To which evening (of the show) are we going? If that makes any sense!

September 19, 2014

csryder88

Possibly ... I wondered if it was "On which evening are we going?", but I have a feeling I tried that and it wasn't accepted. Not sure though, because 1 week ago is more than long enough for me to forget everything :P

September 19, 2014

SeanMeaneyPL

When I saw op my first instinct was to translate it as, "On which evening are we going?" because that is something I would say naturally. A bit old fashioned, perhaps, but I like including prepositions to fill out my temporal references. I would never say, "I'll see you Christmas" or "I'll see you Monday" but always "I'll see you at Christmas" or "I'll see you on Monday".

September 19, 2018

izzysaurus

"On which evening are we going" is marked as wrong.

September 30, 2014

jjd1123

It was just accepted for me (2014-10-03).

October 3, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Also accepted for me on May 1st, 2015

May 2, 2015

AdamNowek

Also marked wrong for me!

October 10, 2014

AnnaPoot

wrong for me on 2014-10-15

October 15, 2014

jjd1123

@AdamNowek, AnnaPoot: Strange that it wasn't accepted for you. Perhaps it was removed again from the list of possible translations, although I don't know why that would be the case.

October 15, 2014

Stephen898348

It was marked right for me.

December 22, 2018

Brendanjones1

Does the audio sound like 'Op welk-u avond traan wij' for anyone else on the fast version? Maybe I just need to clean out my ears, but I've reported it.

May 28, 2015

royalslayer

I agree that it sounds like taan in the fast version, no doubt about it. I actually thought maybe it was gaan but I heard it as taan and listened to it again. Then I went with taan even though I had no idea what it was. I got a portion of the full score.

September 1, 2015

mullac1992

Eugh, I barely know the difference between afternoon and evening in English!

August 2, 2014

Susande

Well, at least in Dutch it's pretty straight forward, times can vary a bit, but it comes down to:

  • 0-6 nacht
  • 6-12 ochtend/morgen
  • 12-18 middag
  • 15-18 namiddag (2nd part of the afternoon)
  • 18-24 avond
August 3, 2014

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

How do we say midnight in Dutch? Is it "midavond"?

March 25, 2015

jjd1123

Well, it's just "middernacht" (m), so literally the same as in English. I find Susande's classification a bit strange in that regard because that would mean that a Dutch night only starts after midnight, but maybe things are just different in Dutch and in German (there certainly are some differences anyway).

March 25, 2015

Susande

I guess they are different in Dutch and German. Of course what I mentioned is not the absolute truthg, but just a guideline, some people might think of avond as after dinner when one is still awake and nacht as when one is supposed to be asleep. But for sure nacht in Dutch starts later at night/in de avond than night in English. :)

I think the more confusing part is the difference between Dutch in the Netherlands and in Belgium:

Netherlands

  • 12-18 = middag
  • 12-15 = voormiddag
  • 15-18 = namiddag

Belgium

  • 6-12 = voormiddag
  • 12 uur = middag
  • 12-18 = namiddag

I'm not really sure if the times I mentioned for Belgium are completely accurate, so any Belgian, feel free to correct. But for sure you can see the different meanings of middag (noon or afternoon) and the derivatives of this.

March 25, 2015

oliver.gil

Why cant i say which evening do we leave? the help states leave a a possible translation

January 21, 2015

mayanchesna

'gaan' means to go. There is a different word for 'to leave'. :D

May 3, 2018

marihudson30

I don't understand the sentence. For me it doesn't have sense. Can somebody explain me?

April 27, 2019

beerzoe

Imagine that we have booked some tickets to a concert, but I can't remember the date other than that it's one evening next week. So I ask you, "which evening are we going [to the concert]?".

June 29, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.