1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella me consideró su novio."

"Ella me consideró su novio."

Translation:She considered me her boyfriend.

May 12, 2013

63 Comments


neogerot

Shouldn't 'She considered me as her boyfriend' be correct too?


JackYakov

i think 'She considered me as her boyfriend' should be more natural in English


Ketutsf

The meanings are different.

"She considered me her boyfriend," means that, at that time, she felt I was her boyfriend. This is also the meaning of, "She considered me to be her boyfriend."

"She considered me as her boyfriend," means she considered the possibility of choosing me to be her boyfriend. This is the same construction as, "The company considered you as vice president, but decided that she was better qualified."

I think that confusion of the meanings of the two sentences may be partly due to the following:

"She considered me her boyfriend." = "She thought of me as her boyfriend."

In other words, the confusion comes from subconsciously substituting "thought of" for "considered." The two are synonyms, but "thought of" requires "as" in that construction.

For completeness:

"She considered me as her boyfriend." = "She thought about me being her boyfriend."


Otter969969

Would "She considered me to be her boyfriend" be a less ambiguous way of phrasing it?


Ketutsf

That would mean the same. I don't think there is any ambiguity either way. But I guess that might clarify the meaning for a non-native listener:

  • Me: I consider you a friend.
  • NNL: Do you mean that you think we could be friends?
  • Me: No. I consider you to be a friend already. We are friends, right?

ScratchSlash

Well, otter things have happened


Ampus_Questor

Call a holt to misspelling other.


suzuki650sv

Missing out words is typically American. English people would add the "to be"


JeffKo427

I'm not even sure that's grammatically correct, I definitely would not consider it more natural.


Hhowell4694

She considered me her boyfriend. And then she "took out the knife".


mexicanfoodfreak

Ahora, ella ya no me considera su novio.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So many ways to say the same thing; but, since the direct translation is correct, why not use it. It is possible that in Spanish it can also be said in more ways.


Phil482606

My last FIVE sentences: "He offered more money." "She offered more." "She insisted." "She took out a knife." "She considered me her boyfriend." This is isn't a trashy detective novel, this is the beginnings of a horror movie.


mexicanfoodfreak

Or the diary of a bad marriage.


Haiaiaiai

Awk when the voice is female


malkeynz

Stage 5 clinger?


jkjacobt4

Ha. Like that ever happens


Flo-n-Noah

...then I found my rabbit being boiled in the kitchen!


Herb13

Should the Spanish sentence include the personal "a"..."a su novio"


THeNeeno

No. Adding an 'a' would render a different, strange meaning: she considered me to her boyfriend. The object is yo (represented by 'me') not su novio. 'Su novio' is just extra details when it comes to deciding subjects and objects. I don't remember, I think they call that 'compliment' when they teach Spanish to English speakers.

In cases like this, the personal a would only be used if you use a redundant 'a mí', although I don't know why you'd say it that way. When you have a reflexive type of construction like this, the personal a is not needed unless clarification is given as to who the direct object is.


YCZhong

you're almost right, it's called 'complement'


Herb13

Thanks for the clarification! Very helpful. I get what you're saying


CrocodileBird

What is the meaning of this sentence?


Ketutsf

It has about the same meaning as, "She thought I was her boyfriend." See my answer to JackYakov at the very top of this page.


WilliamRobles

This should also take "She considered me TO BE her boyfriend."


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I agree that this construct is also common in English, but DuoLingo's answer is also correct and more directly found.


james.ray1

I translated it DL's way, but it seems unnatural. I would consider: "She considered me to be her boyfriend" more natural.


NikitaIlyasov

Sigh.... Story of my life


MauroQuil

Granted, "fiancé" would be inambiguously "prometido". Is there any country where boyfriend would be "Enamorado" and 'novio' means "fiancé"?


fsampaio1010

There isn't a especific word for fiance or groom in spanish. The word novio has the meaning of boyfriend or groom. The same happens with novia (girfriend or fianceé).


Marido_de_Maru

En Mexico, es prometida/o. Yo lo se porque mi prometida vive en la Ciudad de Mexico... y está allá ahora mismo...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, that depends on country. Which country would you be talking about?


fsampaio1010

I'm talking about Argentina. I'm brazilian and I have a work colleague which is an Argentinean and I solve All my doubts asking for him. He explained it to me. There are only some slangs to describe it.


Terrel_Flo

Isnt prometido used for fiance?


fsampaio1010

Yes, It can be used. But It's not common.


Roger_Burke

Soldiers of the Spanish Legion have hymn where they refer to themselves as "los novios de la muerte" - "The bridegrooms of death."


thrynae

That line makes me think of the song 'La légion marche vers le front' (the legion marches to the front) from the French Foreign Legion (don't know if links are allowed, but you can find it on YouTube).

It has quite a dark text and an even darker history (it was adapted from an SS song), so it would seem that fits your reference.


buachaill

Excellent, I might actually need this phrase to back-peddle.

Ah, who am I kidding?


lagatitabrava

Él consideró un restraining order, porque él no conocerla.


thrynae

That almost physically hurt to read.


NancyRoger2

I keep typing in novia but novio comes on the screen


Adam57

This is because you need to write the sentence in english. Also, novia is girlfriend. Novio is boyfriend. It already states in spanish that a girl wants a boy to be her dating companion.


Katiemeyrick91

It should be 'to be' her boyfriend. Sounds extremely awkward without it.


wolfseye

I agree. But it was marked wrong.


HughB_au

She considered me to be her boyfriend is not accepted, and feels more natural in English.


Chester88580

ok stick with me here. Could this mean. "she considered me HIS boyfriend"??? SO if needed could the personal A be used? "ella me considero su noio A ella/el" or am I over thinking this.


Hhowell4694

Ella me consideró el novio de él. If you add an "a" in this sentence it needs to be followed with "mí" so as to not change the meaning, and this would really only be necessary for emphasis.


PhilCostin

"She considered me to be her boyfriend." is be another valid translation.


FaizaMazhar

Great expectations :D


Adam57

Then she took out the knife....


Ural664800

I wrote "She considered me as her lover" but Duo corrected to "She considered me her groom" I understand we can write boyfriend but how can someone consider marriage papers. Groom just doesn't feel like the right word.


Hhowell4694

Novio: boyfriend or groom. (Lover: amante) This is why it's important to learn about culture while learning another language. In many places there isn't even 'engagement', a couple dates and then decides to get married and they just do it. Other places both of the pareja get rings when they decide they want to get married and then at the ceremony the rings switch hands. There are a lot of variations, but language reflects culture, so we can't think of things with regards to our own culture and experiences.


thrynae

In the Netherlands there is a different interpretation that follows roughly the generational divide: people younger than 30 or so interpret engagement as the period between mariage proposal and the mariage itself: you're getting married and between now and a few months you will be picking a date. Older people tend to see engagement as a more formal thing, for which you can have a party and exchange rings if you like. Such an engagement might be several years before marriage and marriage is not a 99% certain outcome. Before engagement you might say 'alles kan kapot' (everything can break, i.e. you could try to break them up to try having a relationship yourself with one of them), while during that engagement you really really can't say that.


Alexis_1243

But does he love her back?


ScratchSlash

I often consider myself a boyfriend


KieranScha

Why is it not sus?


thrynae

Because novio is not plural


EvaSivenCo

why is this in the preterite? boyfriend/girlfriend relationships are often longer term than a moment so why isn't this translated in the imperfecto since "she *used to consider me her boyfriend" is better english when we are aware that we have to make that distinction of "how things used to be" versus finished past tense? is this conjugation supposed to show that she's over him?


Lets_learn_team.

ella me consideró su amigo :(

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.