"Ella me consideró su novio."

Translation:She considered me her boyfriend.

5 years ago

77 Comments


neogerot
neogerot

Shouldn't 'She considered me as her boyfriend' be correct too?

4 years ago

JackYakov
JackYakov

i think 'She considered me as her boyfriend' should be more natural in English

4 years ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

The meanings are different.

"She considered me her boyfriend," means that, at that time, she felt I was her boyfriend. This is also the meaning of, "She considered me to be her boyfriend."

"She considered me as her boyfriend," means she considered the possibility of choosing me to be her boyfriend. This is the same construction as, "The company considered you as vice president, but decided that she was better qualified."

I think that confusion of the meanings of the two sentences may be partly due to the following:

"She considered me her boyfriend." = "She thought of me as her boyfriend."

In other words, the confusion comes from subconsciously substituting "thought of" for "considered." The two are synonyms, but "thought of" requires "as" in that construction.

For completeness:

"She considered me as her boyfriend." = "She thought about me being her boyfriend."

3 years ago

Otter969969

Would "She considered me to be her boyfriend" be a less ambiguous way of phrasing it?

2 years ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

That would mean the same. I don't think there is any ambiguity either way. But I guess that might clarify the meaning for a non-native listener:

  • Me: I consider you a friend.
  • NNL: Do you mean that you think we could be friends?
  • Me: No. I consider you to be a friend already. We are friends, right?
2 years ago

ScratchSlash

Well, otter things have happened

7 months ago

suzuki650sv

Missing out words is typically American. English people would add the "to be"

5 months ago

JeffKo427

I'm not even sure that's grammatically correct, I definitely would not consider it more natural.

4 years ago

DasShadyLilOvO

I disagree. When "as" is injected into that sentence, it sets this up: "She considered me... as _ her boyfriend / as her boyfriend _." Blank for "did," "would," "might have," etc. Sends a whole different message, huh? Also, don't forget that we omit words and phrases from sentences for concise language... it may not be necessary to follow up "as" with those "fill-in-the-blanks" I provided.

3 years ago

uppergardiner
uppergardiner

It is!

3 years ago

Hhowell4694

She considered me her boyfriend. And then she "took out the knife".

2 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

Ahora, ella ya no me considera su novio.

7 months ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So many ways to say the same thing; but, since the direct translation is correct, why not use it. It is possible that in Spanish it can also be said in more ways.

4 years ago

uppergardiner
uppergardiner

It is perfectly correct in English.

3 years ago

icampioni

Player...

4 years ago

Phil482606

My last FIVE sentences: "He offered more money." "She offered more." "She insisted." "She took out a knife." "She considered me her boyfriend." This is isn't a trashy detective novel, this is the beginnings of a horror movie.

2 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

Or the diary of a bad marriage.

7 months ago

Haiaiaiai

Awk when the voice is female

4 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

A bit strange. DL should fix this.

10 months ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Stage 5 clinger?

3 years ago

jkjacobt4

Ha. Like that ever happens

4 years ago

JahvonDown

lol

3 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Should the Spanish sentence include the personal "a"..."a su novio"

4 years ago

THeNeeno

No. Adding an 'a' would render a different, strange meaning: she considered me to her boyfriend. The object is yo (represented by 'me') not su novio. 'Su novio' is just extra details when it comes to deciding subjects and objects. I don't remember, I think they call that 'compliment' when they teach Spanish to English speakers.

In cases like this, the personal a would only be used if you use a redundant 'a mí', although I don't know why you'd say it that way. When you have a reflexive type of construction like this, the personal a is not needed unless clarification is given as to who the direct object is.

3 years ago

YCZhong
YCZhong

you're almost right, it's called 'complement'

3 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Thanks for the clarification! Very helpful. I get what you're saying

3 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

...then I found my rabbit being boiled in the kitchen!

3 years ago

Phong.

friendunzoned

3 years ago

ParkHan

What is the meaning of this sentence?

2 years ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

It has about the same meaning as, "She thought I was her boyfriend." See my answer to JackYakov at the very top of this page.

2 years ago

WilliamRobles

This should also take "She considered me TO BE her boyfriend."

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I agree that this construct is also common in English, but DuoLingo's answer is also correct and more directly found.

4 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

I translated it DL's way, but it seems unnatural. I would consider: "She considered me to be her boyfriend" more natural.

3 years ago

MauroQuil
MauroQuil

Granted, "fiancé" would be inambiguously "prometido". Is there any country where boyfriend would be "Enamorado" and 'novio' means "fiancé"?

5 years ago

fsampaio1010

There isn't a especific word for fiance or groom in spanish. The word novio has the meaning of boyfriend or groom. The same happens with novia (girfriend or fianceé).

5 years ago

Marido_de_Maru

En Mexico, es prometida/o. Yo lo se porque mi prometida vive en la Ciudad de Mexico... y está allá ahora mismo...

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, that depends on country. Which country would you be talking about?

4 years ago

fsampaio1010

I'm talking about Argentina. I'm brazilian and I have a work colleague which is an Argentinean and I solve All my doubts asking for him. He explained it to me. There are only some slangs to describe it.

4 years ago

Terrel_Flo

Isnt prometido used for fiance?

4 years ago

fsampaio1010

Yes, It can be used. But It's not common.

4 years ago

NikitaIlyasov

Sigh.... Story of my life

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

Soldiers of the Spanish Legion have hymn where they refer to themselves as "los novios de la muerte" - "The bridegrooms of death."

3 years ago

thrynae
thrynae

That line makes me think of the song 'La légion marche vers le front' (the legion marches to the front) from the French Foreign Legion (don't know if links are allowed, but you can find it on YouTube).

It has quite a dark text and an even darker history (it was adapted from an SS song), so it would seem that fits your reference.

1 year ago

lagatitabrava

Él consideró un restraining order, porque él no conocerla.

2 years ago

thrynae
thrynae

That almost physically hurt to read.

1 year ago

buachaill

Excellent, I might actually need this phrase to back-peddle.

Ah, who am I kidding?

3 years ago

NancyRoger2

I keep typing in novia but novio comes on the screen

2 years ago

Adam57

This is because you need to write the sentence in english. Also, novia is girlfriend. Novio is boyfriend. It already states in spanish that a girl wants a boy to be her dating companion.

2 years ago

FaizaMazhar

Great expectations :D

2 years ago

ScratchSlash

I often consider myself a boyfriend

7 months ago

Katiemeyrick91

It should be 'to be' her boyfriend. Sounds extremely awkward without it.

4 years ago

wolfseye

I agree. But it was marked wrong.

2 years ago

HughB_au
HughB_au

She considered me to be her boyfriend is not accepted, and feels more natural in English.

3 years ago

Chester88580

ok stick with me here. Could this mean. "she considered me HIS boyfriend"??? SO if needed could the personal A be used? "ella me considero su noio A ella/el" or am I over thinking this.

3 years ago

Hhowell4694

Ella me consideró el novio de él. If you add an "a" in this sentence it needs to be followed with "mí" so as to not change the meaning, and this would really only be necessary for emphasis.

2 years ago

PhilCostin
PhilCostin

"She considered me to be her boyfriend." is be another valid translation.

2 years ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Sounds like consiveró

2 years ago

Adam57

Then she took out the knife....

2 years ago

Ural664800

I wrote "She considered me as her lover" but Duo corrected to "She considered me her groom" I understand we can write boyfriend but how can someone consider marriage papers. Groom just doesn't feel like the right word.

1 year ago

Hhowell4694

Novio: boyfriend or groom. (Lover: amante) This is why it's important to learn about culture while learning another language. In many places there isn't even 'engagement', a couple dates and then decides to get married and they just do it. Other places both of the pareja get rings when they decide they want to get married and then at the ceremony the rings switch hands. There are a lot of variations, but language reflects culture, so we can't think of things with regards to our own culture and experiences.

1 year ago

thrynae
thrynae

In the Netherlands there is a different interpretation that follows roughly the generational divide: people younger than 30 or so interpret engagement as the period between mariage proposal and the mariage itself: you're getting married and between now and a few months you will be picking a date. Older people tend to see engagement as a more formal thing, for which you can have a party and exchange rings if you like. Such an engagement might be several years before marriage and marriage is not a 99% certain outcome. Before engagement you might say 'alles kan kapot' (everything can break, i.e. you could try to break them up to try having a relationship yourself with one of them), while during that engagement you really really can't say that.

1 year ago

alexis585810

But does he love her back?

1 year ago

alonzo_flowers

Great, more sentences that i will never be able to use

4 months ago

nawadjawa
nawadjawa

Haha, glad we're finally learning the important phrases! ;)

3 years ago

inbon
inbon

She used to call me in my cellphone (yes, I'm in Toronto) :-)

2 years ago

Marido_de_Maru

That is an awesome sentence :p so, so wrong! "Yeah, I guess she kind figured we were an item..."

3 years ago

sillabando
sillabando

Why "his boyfriend" is not accepted? A gay people can use it. Is there a sexual discrimination?

3 years ago

ThomasReym1

Ella means she

2 years ago

MarionvanO
MarionvanO

She considered me her boyfriend ? What does that mean ? I don't think it's English ...

1 year ago

Theosaurus23

This is not good English, Duo!

8 months ago

yakmcgurk

Ackward!

3 years ago

EkinGayretli

I understand the direct translation is correct already, however I really believe that "she considered me AS her boyfriend" should be accepted as well since it is also has the same meaning.

4 years ago

HarpoChico

Should have had a man reading this one...

2 years ago

marijkewarners

it is an Anglicism and not proper English

2 years ago

tac730

i agree that boy friend is equivalent to boyfriend

5 years ago

forrestnoble

boy friend is equivalent to boyfriend

5 years ago

miza713

No, boyfriend is a compound noun. Boy friend would just be a male friend (though no one says that).

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.