1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir brauchen ein Feuer."

"Wir brauchen ein Feuer."

Translation:We need a fire.

August 2, 2014

50 Comments


NoamKriten

It sounds weird to say in English "We need a fire" isn't it? I would suggest that "we need fire" shall be accepted as well.


JeffFolster

It's not so unusual. "It's cold out. We need a fire, can somebody gather wood?" (Though "we need to make a fire" might be better for that.)


NoamKriten

Yes, if "Feuer" can also stand for "bonfire" than it makes more sense. Anyway, since "fire" is an abstract form of energy, I would use it in English without the article "a". If I mean a specific appearance of some burning wood I'd say "bonfire" instead.


JeffFolster

But "fire" is used very often to mean "bonfire", "campfire", etc. "I threw the log into the fire." "She built a fire in the firepit." It can mean a controlled area of fire, not just the presence of fire.


Nuttex

Considering how Duolingo used a picture of a building burning the ground to illustrate what "das Feuer" means, I guess you could say that we're dealing with arsonists in this sentence.


Robbadob

(Das) Feuer is any kind of fire, from a campfire to a building on fire to a small flame. It's the idea of fire. (Der) Brand is more akin to a structural fire, like "There was a fire down on Main Street last week."


EeroK

It depends on the context. If you drop the article from the English sentence, you should drop from the German sentence as well.


ishan.bn14

I wrote "We need fire". Its accepted


Lowkey-Mcgee

WE NEED TO GET SOME FLAMES IN HERE RIGHT NOW, PEOPLE.


DieKrafte

we require a fire

great rhyme!


The.Other.Caleb

We require a fire, sire, to make a pyre for the shyer Squire Meyer, since he did expire from a sickness most dire, and when we went to inquire of a slyer wool dyer from the Shire, whom at a prior time we did hire to fire the pyre, the liar earned the ire of the entire choir by saying he had decided to retire and become a buyer of fine attire and copper wire.


[deactivated user]

    Most excellent.


GermanGirl428042

    I wrote we need a fire. I got it wrong and it said the correct answer was we lack a fire. What the heck???!!!!


JD_Jackson

    We need a fire is accepted now.


joao346

    Can someone explain why "Wir brauchen einen feuer" is not correct? Shouldn't this phrase be in the accusative rule?


mizinamo

    Feuer is neuter (das Feuer).

    The accusative of ein Feuer is ein Feuer, because the accusative of neuter things is always the same as the nominative. (In all the languages I know.)

    einen would be the masculine accusative form, e.g. der Apfel / ein Apfel / Wir brauchen einen Apfel.


joao346

    Ohh I just got it by myself, it's because "Feuer" is a neutral word, and the accusative article in a neutral word is "ein" as well. I will leave this, up just in case someone has the same trouble.

    EDIT: Thanks mizinamo, you answered at the same time I was writting. Appreciate it!


carlosbuit342652

    I also think "we need fire" should be acepted because fire is a non countable noun.


PopSixSquish

    Not in this case. Here, we require one fire, not fire in general somewhere.


Gizmo333

    Genau... Ein Feuer/Feuer a fire/fire.


JurijJukic

    Does the word sollen have the same meaning as brauchen?


BananaYoyo

    The verb "sollen" means "should". The verb "brauchen" means "to need".


mizinamo

    The verb "sollen" means "should".

    In its conditional form (sollt-), yes.

    In the indicative/present tense, sollen is often better translated as "be supposed to".


Anne402591

    Why did it translate "we lack a fire"? Sounds odd


Alison376751

    Would "we need a light" be acceptable as well? As in, to light a cigarette. That's seems the most common context


mizinamo

    No; that would be possible for Wir brauchen Feuer, though.

    A light for a cigarette uses Feuer uncountably in German.


saurabh402629

    We need 'a' fire?? Seriously?? Is it acceptable in English?


424erin242

    I'm a native speaker & that is what I'd say.


CapnDoug

    Yes, that is the appropriate way to say it in English.

    "a fire" is an object like "a car" or "a horse".
    One wouldn't say "We need car." or "I own horse".
    Those would be "We need a car." or "I own a horse".

    Examples:
    It is getting cold. We need a fire in the fireplace.
    There is a fire in the kitchen.


TTsUbd

    How do you say “We bring the fire!”


Martin135869

    Wir bringen das Feuer


Snobb

    That sounds an awful lot like Führer...


Aleksandra278494

    Not at all. Feuer sounds like foy-er, and Führer like fooh-rer.


Tom447639

    Will no one answer why "We need one fire" (as opposed to several) is not accepted?


Aleksandra278494

    Why would you want to say several? The comment that asks about "one" asks about it in comparison to "a" fire. I don't know why "one" is wrong, maybe it sounds too specific and there's no need to count when you only need one? I mean, you probably wouldn't say "we need one fire" in English, instead of "we need a fire", so why translate it that way?


Fizzah335185

    Why is it ein feuer?


mizinamo

    It's not feuer -- it's Feuer. The capital F is important.

    And it's ein because Feuer is neuter and is the direct object of the verb brauchen and is therefore in the accusative case -- and ein is the neuter accusative form of the indefinite article.


BijayShah1

    In normal mode, it sounded more like we mogen ein feuer


HelenFromSA

    What's the difference of 'brauren' and 'brauchen'?


mizinamo

    What's the difference of 'brauren' and 'brauchen'?

    brauchen is a German word, brauren is not.


tony122053

    why not "we want a fire" - it may be decorative and is not required urgently. If I ask for a drink in German should I always demand it - I need a drink, when with friends in a pub I might want a drink, I probably do not need a drink.


mizinamo

    why not "we want a fire"

    Because brauchen means "need", not "want" (= wollen)


tony122053

    Thanks, another confusion solved.


mizinamo

    If I ask for a drink in German

    then you would probably use ich hätte gern ... "I would like to have ..." -- using this conditional is considered more polite than a straightforward ich will ... "I want ...".


ClaireBrid1

    Does anyone know why "We wanted a fire" is not correct?


    [deactivated user]

      because 'we wanted' is past tense, the sentence in the exercise is present tense


Anne402591

      It translates - we lack w fire!

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started