1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non vediamo oltre gli animal…

"Non vediamo oltre gli animali."

Translation:We do not see beyond the animals.

May 12, 2013

17 Comments


SImon3Sofas

Translation:We do not see beyond the animals., said no-one, ever, even google agrees, I hope the Italian I am learning is not as ethereal?


Nano-rama

Not sure what "oltro" means in this context. Please explain, thanks!!


chatee

The animals are blocking your view, and you do not see the beautiful woman waiting for you on the other side.


gullideckel

But this sentence doesn't mean "We don't see anything besides the animals"? Or is that also right?


murphy4709

hearing this as 'beviamo'


Ammy97

same here :P


guiletheavenger

To see past something means the same thing as to see beyond something, so both should be accepted.


mukkapazza

Thanks! I suggest using the feedback button next time :)


mshlike

@Mukkapazza, I am unable to use the feedback function on my Mac, and I contacted the help desk about a month ago about it. Any suggestions?


qx7iurF4

This woman is so difficult to hear. Her voice drops to almost nothing with some words.


Roger527376

Agree, even listening to the slow mode, I heard 'bediamo' (maybe she had a Spanish session just before?)


WilliamM.G

This might be a good challenge sentence but is has a nonsense meaning unless the animals' bodies are so packed together that they block the zoo's wall; or the trees, open areas, or skies behind them.


kkehl22

'Oltre' means over in the blunt sense. In the simple context of this sentence, it means cannot not see past. Becareful not to confuse it for 'other'.


Hubertine8

"we see no farther than the animals " Why is this not a good translation?


Darkflemy

What about "We do not see the animals beyond" meaning "Something is blocking the animals from our view".


Puzzle36714

Can someone verify this please? I do not understand how oltre is used.

Beyond, like forest thru the trees?? Or like "other" - we don't see other animals? Like they wanted to, but couldn't. Or beyond like they are animal lovers and can't see "beyond" them??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.