"Non vediamo oltre gli animali."

Translation:We do not see beyond the animals.

May 12, 2013

13 Comments


gullideckel

But this sentence doesn't mean "We don't see anything besides the animals"? Or is that also right?

December 1, 2013

Nano-rama

Not sure what "oltro" means in this context. Please explain, thanks!!

January 7, 2014

chatee

The animals are blocking your view, and you do not see the beautiful woman waiting for you on the other side.

January 17, 2014

guiletheavenger

To see past something means the same thing as to see beyond something, so both should be accepted.

May 12, 2013

mukkapazza

Thanks! I suggest using the feedback button next time :)

May 13, 2013

mshlike

@Mukkapazza, I am unable to use the feedback function on my Mac, and I contacted the help desk about a month ago about it. Any suggestions?

April 11, 2014

murphy4709

hearing this as 'beviamo'

January 5, 2015

Ammy97

same here :P

July 5, 2016

gtmac2

Yup

September 22, 2017

SImon3Sofas

Translation:We do not see beyond the animals., said no-one, ever, even google agrees, I hope the Italian I am learning is not as ethereal?

October 17, 2018

WilliamM.G

This might be a good challenge sentence but is has a nonsense meaning unless the animals' bodies are so packed together that they block the zoo's wall; or the trees, open areas, or skies behind them.

January 16, 2019

kkehl22

'Oltre' means over in the blunt sense. In the simple context of this sentence, it means cannot not see past. Becareful not to confuse it for 'other'.

May 6, 2014

walgen

i feel like this is a deep pacifistic metaphor..

November 3, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.