Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is going to keep everything, including the house."

Translation:Ella se va a quedar con todo, incluyendo la casa.

5 years ago

21 Comments


Daadkracht

How about

Ella va a mantener todo, incluyendo la casa.

5 years ago

snowdove

mantener is keep, but more like "keep up" or "maintain."

4 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

That's what I had, except I added "lo" (ella lo va a mantener todo), so it would have been wrong anyway.

5 years ago

littleinu
littleinu

How about "Va a guardar todo, incluyendo la casa"?

5 years ago

Fluent2B

That sentence is accepted.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

It sounds like a nasty divorce battle.

5 years ago

LowKey99

Why do we need the "con?" Is it like saying, "She will be left with everything?" The word "quedar" is a little hazy for me.

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

well I cannot tell you why coz I don't understand either, but earlier in this lesson, when DL asked me to translate a similar sentence, the suggested answer for me when I got it wrong is "to be left with" as you suggest

4 years ago

AurosHarman

It's just how the "quedarse con" phrase works. If you are going to end up keeping/having something, tú vas a quedarse con algo.

Similarly, if you find yourself without/lacking something, tú te quedas sin algo.

4 years ago

JimZTango
JimZTango

Well, here we go again. This is a unit on gerunds, so during a strengthening exercise I loaded the translation with gerunds: "Ella está yendo quedarse con todo, incluyendo la casa." Sigh... DL took a heart. I wanted to write: "... va a quedarse..." pero el diablo me obligó a hacerlo.

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

"Está yendo" I would only use for "is going" when someone is actually going somewhere, not for when you are using it for a future tense (they are going to do something).

Live and learn, though, right?

4 years ago

MarkMeyerMALP

"Ella va a guardar todo..." is now accepted

5 years ago

Melita2

I said... incluso la casa. I know this is right and I have reported it.

4 years ago

chaolan77

Whether it's right or not. We're supposed to be practicing -ING sentences, so it'd be silly to write anything else.

4 years ago

elfusilado
elfusilado

I did the same :)

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

That would be "... even the house"

4 years ago

DougRobert

Why is "va a retener" wrong?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

"Retener" is more like, lets say you haven't payed your car so I am going to "retener" your car until you pay.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

As Lamarz says, if somebody's repossessing your car, you might see retener come into play. It also can be used in the sense of "to retain, to hold back, to hold onto" -- that is, you have something already fully in your possession, and you're not letting go of it. It's not appropriate when there's an object that's currently under dispute, with two people arguing claims.

4 years ago

JimZTango
JimZTango

Would a native speaker comment on why we need to include con after quedarse? I wrote, "Ella se va a quedar todo, incluyendo la casa." and lost a heart. I could not find "quedarse con" in a list of verbs that use "con". Thank you.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

"quedarse con" and "quedarse sin" are both used in a whole bunch of idiomatic phrases. See here for examples: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=quedarse%20con%20algo

Generically, quedarse con algo is "to end up having/keeping something".

4 years ago