"Chi รจ il suo avvocato?"

Translation:Who is his lawyer?

May 12, 2013

14 Comments


Interrobang3

Who is his avocado?

January 20, 2015

gerry11111

couldn't il suo also be correctly interpreted as you?

May 12, 2013

Chris123456

You are nearly right :) The formal you is said in the same way BUT it is written with a capital "il Suo" so as to indicate that it is the formal you.

May 13, 2013

mangoHero1

Yep, I typed you on accident lol but yeah

June 3, 2013

JohnGrunewald

Thanks for that useful bit of information. I'd forgotten the difference between Lei and lei, and therefore suo and Suo.

August 26, 2014

miserablabyblees

Why isn't it la sua? Or is just that il suo is masculine?

December 13, 2014

AlexSzawle

La sua Is femmene. Avvocato Is masculine

January 10, 2019

mmerino_duo

Oh, him? Phew. He sucks.

January 10, 2015

Paul-Rivo

SUO could be HIS or HERS ... dont understand how this is specific to HER??

April 25, 2018

Bill98991

His or her is shown as correct after several submissions.

July 25, 2018

AlexSzawle

It's not

January 10, 2019

melodynoa

Why not: who is his lawyer?

June 3, 2016

mojeallstarke

Couldn' it also be "solicitor" or is that word not used anymore? Or it just doesn't mean what I thought it means?

September 9, 2018

Sans276956

Avocados at law

February 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.