1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi è il suo avvocato?"

"Chi è il suo avvocato?"

Translation:Who is his lawyer?

May 12, 2013

12 Comments


Interrobang3

Who is his avocado?


gerry11111

couldn't il suo also be correctly interpreted as you?


Chris123456

You are nearly right :) The formal you is said in the same way BUT it is written with a capital "il Suo" so as to indicate that it is the formal you.


JohnGrunewald

Thanks for that useful bit of information. I'd forgotten the difference between Lei and lei, and therefore suo and Suo.


mangoHero1

Yep, I typed you on accident lol but yeah


nomaddie

Why isn't it la sua? Or is just that il suo is masculine?


AlexSzawle

La sua Is femmene. Avvocato Is masculine


mmerino_duo

Oh, him? Phew. He sucks.


Paul-Rivo

SUO could be HIS or HERS ... dont understand how this is specific to HER??


Bill98991

His or her is shown as correct after several submissions.


Legorio

It sounds quite similar to the word 'advocate', and lawyers do advocate for their clients.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.