"J'embrasse qui je veux et quand je le veux !"

Translation:I kiss who I want and when I want!

June 19, 2020

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


STRADS1551

Is the "le" in "quand je le veux" absolutely necessary?


relox84

It sounds more natural without it.


TimmyKilminster

Whether we need le is difficult. We say j'adore for "I love it", but je l'éspère for "I hope so" and je le veux for "I want to [do it]". I have spoken to French people (because it's something I noticed) and grammarians, and have yet to find an explanation. It seems not to be related to whether the verb is transitive.

However, one factor seems fairly consistent: if you're talking about something (as in j'adore), you don't need a direct object. If you're talking about a consequence, or something which might happen, or aomething you'd do, you do need the object pronoun.

Obviously this isn't a grammatical explanation, and it's based on hearing French as it's spoken daily, and I may be wrong.


Katherine82873

Whom is correct; in casual speech, many English speakers do not use it correctly. In fact, sometimes the correct usage sounds unnatural. Imagine the Ghostbusters tagline as "Whom you gonna call?" Kinda doesn't quite have the same vibe.


matteo_tonezzer

Shouldn't it be "I kiss whom I want..."? It is object, not subject


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "i kiss whom i want when i want". Was my sin using "whom" or eliding the "and"? Reported 4 August 2020.


[deactivated user]

    Skipping the "and" was your error.


Davidevans1402

    I would like to know why there is le in this statement.


BenYoung84

    vouloir is a transitive verb, it always requires an object, something that's not true for "want".


Tweed903443

    Anyone else find this sentence creepy, and a bit offensive?


Brawniosaurus

    I cringe each time I come across it.


BenYoung84

    It's not an instruction manual.


    [deactivated user]

      Childish, maybe, and embarrassing if you're the mother of the person doing the indiscriminate kissing... :-)


cheesemom

      Absolutely!!!


CornflakeBoy

      Sounds like Trump or Biff Tannen talking.


Willis11565

      Just guessing but it may refer back to the "qui" in the first part. Roughly: I kiss who I want and when I want (to kiss them)


-BigWayne19-

      ------- when i want to do (it ) . . .

      Big 30 jul 20


Lynne196425

      The more natural English translation is, "I kiss who I want, when I want!"


Olga793905

      Was marked correct earlier when I omitted the 'le'


Sally810296

      I have answered with and without the 'le', and both were counted correct.


Mike_Batty

      I (dimly) recall Sitesurf explaining that to complete the sentence, the verb needs an object. The pronoun "le" satisfies that need. Anyone who knows better, please correct me.


JoanneDela8

      Who represents the subject. Whom is the direct object or the object of a preposition. Whom is the correct word here.


JoBorn1

      Is there a reason why le is there?


NicolaKoh1

      This leans a little too much into sexual assault territory


-BigWayne19-

      ------- i thought embrasser = to hug ? . . .

      Big 30 jul 20


relox84

      That's its original meaning, but it's not used that way anymore (at least not in France, could be different in Canada) and "faire un câlin" is used instead.

      Interestingly, a couple related verbs changed meaning in a way that almost makes a chain:
      embrasser took the meaning of baiser, baiser took the meaning of foutre and foutre became a vulgar synonym for mettre and faire.


-BigWayne19-

      ------ thx, relox. this's the best response i've ever gotten in any language . . .

      Big 30 jul 20


AndyKVA-USA

      Obviously the speaker is Donald Trump!


Harpua22

      "I get impeached whenever I want, too!"


NEaeUubo

      "I kiss who I want and when I want!" -- You are dreaming Duo !!!!


TimmyKilminster

      It was only a peck on the cheek.


V3WW9ody

      "I kiss whom I wish and when I wish!" Is this really incorrect? It sounds more emphatic to me.


NicolaKoh1

      i think you'd have to use souhaîter instead of vouloir

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.