"Le tissu de ta robe ressemble à mes rideaux."

Translation:The fabric of your dress looks like my curtains.

June 19, 2020

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


johnarnold

Wait! Where are my curtains?


Kevin968039

The children are wearing them while they play


Sally974303

Hahaha! Yes - I was thinking that! Perhaps not a great way of paying a compliment...


Brawniosaurus

You can't marry someone you met a day ago.


waakak

I'll prove you wrong tomorrow

[this is a joke]


JamesRenni9

About time that Duo introduced an "Insults" section :-)


gcwhite

Insults are everywhere in Duo. And orders.


InvertedGo

Scarlet O'Hara in a dress made from a curtain (or Carol Burnett in a curtain dress with curtain rod).


jwbards

In The Sound of Music Maria made play clothes for the children from her bedroom drapes.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

You beat me to it. I came here to the comments section to make a remark about Scarlett O'Hara. I wonder if the course developers thought of the same thing when constructing this sentence.


barbie21144

I was thinking the exact same thing! I was going to post a witty remark like, "said Rhett to Scarlett"


Alex433433

Le rendez-vous n'a pas bien commencé


mrbenjonesnm

C'est pas gentil!


ArpsTnd

I thought I was the only one that thought this sounds like an insult. Heureusement, I'm not the only one. How would you say "The fabric of your dress looks like that of my curtains" meaning that the fabric of your dress and the fabric of my curtains look like each other?


Hwin_74

Just don't say it lol!.. it is never gonna come across nice.


waakak

we happen to be in the exact lesson for this, luckily. You could say "le tissu de ta robe ressemble à celui de mes rideaux"


Lina198461

Can the verb "resemble" be used instead of "look like"? "The fabric of your dress resembles my curtains."


Martyn413385

The Queen's gambit, perhaps :-D


bebeyoung1

tissue here cannot be translated into 'clothing'?


geoffreymayer

"Tissu" (no "e") is "fabric", "cloth", or "tissue". It's the material, not what was made of the material.


Linda727614

It is also correct English to say 'The fabric of your dress RESEMBLES my curtains'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.