"Il faut qu'elle remplisse le document correctement."

Translation:She must fill out the document correctly.

June 19, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SwervinMervin98

So I write "fill" instead of "fill out", and it marked me wrong. Reported, as of August 16th 2020.


Donald193943

Is the verb remplisse the subjuctive? And are these exercises teaching us how it is used?


Barrett718

This is the subjunctive. roOodie posted a link below about when it is used. ("When there is some sort of subjectivity, uncertainty, or unreality in the mind of the speaker.")

Here is one that summarizes the conjugations: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/subjunctive-conjugations/


Poef9

Why does "correctement" occur at the end of this sentence?


Hwin_74

Great question. why isn't it placed after remplir?


LoisDelaney

Were we taught anywhere previously the subjunctive tense. I struggle with understanding it


--Roody--

It's fairly new to us and it's one of the hardest parts of French grammar. I think everyone has a hard time with it. Here's a good article if you're a person who likes to read articles:

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/subjunctive/?


CinnamonTe1

Your link is helpful. It would also be good to add a short explanation because you never know if the website or link will stop working in the future.

The French subjunctive is a special verb form, called a mood, that is used in dependent clauses to indicate some sort of subjectivity, uncertainty, or unreality in the mind of the speaker. In French, feelings like doubt and desire require the subjunctive, as do expressions of necessity

So when a speaker uses "Il faut que", their opinion about what is needed or necessary is considered subjective.


ArgentWago

I would go with "fill in" rather than "fill out" which I had never heard, after all you would "fill in" the missing spaces. Just shows the diversity of English.


STRADS1551

"It is necessary that she fills out the document correctly" was marked incorrectly.


Neil1945

Has anyone tried. 'fill in" which isg what we say in UK


STRADS1551

You are right. "Filling in a form or a document" means the same thing as "filling out". I use "fill in" myself. Probably I watch too many US movies which brain-wash me some times.


Daniel589120

I used "fill in" and it was accepted.


Shannon337947

"... that she FILL out..." (not fills).


Richard7281

I wrote "She has to fill" instead of "She must fill". Perfectly equal in English, but marked wrong!


--Roody--

Most people think that il faut and "must" are stronger than doit and "has to".


harrypots

how do we know Duo wants the singular here - plural and singular sound the same and the speaker could be speaking about eg: a class of female students?


CynthiaNic809342

In the audio, you can't distinguish singular from plural. "qu'elles remplissent" should be accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.