"Ce pantalon très ample est vraiment élégant."

Translation:These very loose pants are really elegant.

June 19, 2020

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

I think the right word is "baggy". (Not accepted, though)


TedLandres

When did baggy or loose pants become elegant?


LSadun

Those of us who are over 40 would say "never". Our children might disagree.


GraemeSarg

I think she is trying to describe something of this nature:

Chelsea Pant

In Britain, we would call it a wide-leg dress trouser, but I doubt if Duo accepts "wide-legged" for "ample".

Although it doe not look particularly elegant in this photo, when paired with the right jacket and accessories then, if you are tall and slim, it can look stunningly elegant.


gcwhite

Got to say I've never heard of a wide leg dress trouser before. Who wears them?


GraemeSarg

Cate Blanchett or Charlize Theron for example:

(and others).


xwintermoonx

This is a clunky sentence in English. I would never use very and really in the same sentence like this. Does it sound just as bad to a native French speaker?


Jennie269348

Could we say wide fitting pants? I know they are fashionable at the moment and can look lovely on tall slim women. Not for my 5 ft 3 inch body!!!


RoslynJS

Those very loose-fitting trousers are really elegant. = accepted Mar 2021.


rockleeover10k_h

Parachute pants. Hammer time


joebon9

should there be a liason between vraiment and elegant as in pronouncing the t of vraiment, if so why not? not sure I completely understand the rules, thanks in advance :) !


Alice713006

Why isn't 'ample' accepted? It's the exact translation!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.