1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Conosco una ricercatrice."

"Conosco una ricercatrice."

Translation:I know a researcher.

May 12, 2013

60 Comments


muraszk

Ricercatritre... ricercatchri... ricercatrite... ricerciat... ricertatr... ricercatitre...

Anyone else having problems saying this?


jmhall2

I've had to practice it like 600 times to actually say it correctly.


lynettemcw

I think the problem pronouncing it is why it's here. I take several languages on Duo. They mostly all teach the same occupational words (doctor, lawyer, engineer, teacher, nurse, secretary, manager etc). This is the only one that teaches researcher that I take. Either there are a lot of researchers in Italy, or they want to drill the word because it is difficult.


[deactivated user]

    Most definitely, very difficult


CJCatStack

    Rice....cat....attire.........? Close enough!


oliver720094

    Put the emphasis on the 4th syllable, and remember that c followed by a makes the hard k sound


NancyBenne3

    I learned that in Italian the accent is always the third to the last syllable to re CER ca trice


JakobPerkins

    yes, and also is more akin to 'CH' in English


banay

    another word for "i know" is "so" right? but i think its a dieferent kind of knowing. is it true? or it suits here?


Chris123456

    My understanding is that conosco is for people and relationships while sapere is to know about information and things in general.


jakster

    You're bang on!


ataoldotcom

    x2 it would seem like "i know of" would be accepted as possible english translation when referring to ppl...but its not.


Bodhsativa

    I wrote "I know of" because I think that's more accurate, representing familiarity with a thing. I think it should be accepted. "Conoscere" can also be used for objects as well as people. Like "Do you know of waterfalls, smartphones, Burma, etc?" would be conoscere, as opposed to " I know waterfalls are made of water, smartphones can be android or iOS or Burma is a country.", which would all be sapere. Conoscere = Familiarity, Sapere = information


GiovanniSantucci

    Use sapere for facts and conoscere for familiarity (not just "knowing" a person). The city isn't a fact, so you say, "Conosco la città" and not "So la città." "Know of" would probably (in most cases anyway) be translated with conoscere, but that doesn't mean conoscere is always translated "know of." If the direct object of "conoscere" is a person or something that you could "know" well but that isn't factual, I would instinctively try just "know" before "know of."


Charsiubau

    My answer is correct why does it not accept - i know a female researcher is correct


Rose182

    Yeah but you don't say 'I know a female researcher', it's just not how people speak. The same as when it says 'conosco una dottoressa', you only say 'I know a doctor', you don't say 'I know a female doctor'. The only reason it's specified when you speak Italian is because the gender forms the suffix of the nouns. As well as using the literal translations of each word to translate a sentence (even though as beginner learners that's as much as we can do at times), you also have to extrapolate and think 'What could that mean?', just like how 'dire' is 'to say' but sometimes it translates as 'to tell'.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

    It's good to tolerate an answer that specifies the full meaning. That shows that the person understands the "target language." After all, if you are learning Italian from English, it SHOULD be ASSUMED you know English already. The important things is to LEARN ITALIAN, Right?


Catia9

    It now accepts, 'I know a female researcher.'


Teresinha

    You can suggest it at "Reporter a problem".


Gustavo831740

    Especially since the previous question suggested the word "lady" as part of the answer


ataoldotcom

    i have no idea how to pronounce this. REE-chair-cah-th(d)ree-cheh?


    [deactivated user]

      This one is sooo hard


kturowski

      Why isn't "Conosco" pronounced with the "sc" as "sh"? Doesn't "sc" mean "sh"?


evelinde

      sc before a, o, u is pronounced as sk. Before e, i it is pronounced as sh. If you need the sk sound before e, i, you need an extra h there, like in tasca, tasche


starryxnight

      "Ricercatrice"?? That's a really weird form... Why isn't it just "un ricercatore"?


rigtig

      It's the female version. Like in english we use actress and actor, waitress and waiter, dominatrix and dominator, yet we don't (commonly) use a female version for researcher. In Italian you do.


wuzeq

      Can i write the reasercheress?


TheBareBears

      I think it would be marked as incorrect


sabisteb

      Why not scientist?


dperseo

      so there is no male for researcher in italian language?


Iris_17

      Yes there is, it's il ricercatore. It's just that both translate to researcher in English so you don't need to make the distinction between male and female in your translation.


jdondavidson

      A female researcher is a researcheress. My answer should be accepted.


GiovanniSantucci

      I don't think so. https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=researcheress

      It's not a universal rule in English that you can add -ess to any thing ending in -er or -or to make it refer to a woman. A female researcher is still a researcher.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

      The hover-on misses to specify that this is the female form (just clarifying my report) of "researcher."

      And I also wonder why in english the "-esse" is not always used, but... "such is life" :)


colbymenning

      I know a researcher (female) marked incorrect for I know a researcher. Yet previous answer was "lady" . UNA is "a" female modifying riceratrice (giocatrice and giocatore) (il conduttore la conduttrice)


CyrilGantz

      Lady researcher should be accepted


ilfalco42

      I definitely agree. Why use "una ricercatrice" if they did not want to emphasize "female" or "lady"?


soyyo18

      It can also mean investigator, correct? In Spanish translates that way


jderrico801

      In a previous item it translated ricercatrice as a lady researcher, but in this one it was incorrect to say I know a lady researcher. Make up my mind.


markfive.36

      In the biblical sense...


badbadr

      ri-tcherka-tri-tchi >> oh god hahah


      [deactivated user]

        Yeah, your husband


Tony979198

        What is wrong with "I know a researcher woman"?


Kundoo

        If it was "ricercatore" would you feel it necessary to say "I know a researcher man"?


lunatic1997

        is it polite or non-offensive to use the female gendered versions of nouns in Italian? Is it standard? In English, most of the female-suffix nouns have become archaic (eg. saying hostess vs host remains as a rare case, but if you called someone an engineress, she'd deck you for a good reason) so I jsut wanted to check. Native speakers?


Roger716877

        I put lady researcher to highlight it's a female and got marked wrong??


pogodziej

        Da ❤❤❤❤ is wrong with "scientist"?!!! Gotta start all over again cause of that!


donatoadc

        Well bully for you.


Bev78710

        Why not 'I meet a researcher'? Perfectly valid & correct English translation but not accepted by DL!


Jae633849

        Io conosco molte ricercatrici!


Bob860250

        "i know of a researcher who studies x" means something different from "i know a researcher who studies x". I must have at least met the latter, but might only have read or heard about the former.


KevinFranc5

        Richè-cat-tea-tre.... The best way to break it down


        [deactivated user]

          Is "a researcher" a common occupation in Italy or do they really mean an investigator, like in the police or for insurance etc.


lynettemcw

          That's so funny. I just asked a similar question yesterday in another one of these sentences here. Actually, I didn't think it might be something else, but that's a possibility. It was just that I take several Duo courses and they mostly all have the same type of occupations, and they are the ones that you might expect. Italian is the only one that teaches researcher. I do know the English word, of course. But I hear more about someone doing research in something than simply referred to as a researcher. It just seemed a little strange.


gooley

          my answer "i know a research worker" was deemed wrong - yet that was one of the definitions. Comments? are these comments read/noted by the site managers?


jaye16

          I think not, that's why we are requested to report errors in the "Report a problem" area.


losik55

          Second hint is meet but it does not work as the correct answer


Bev78710

          'I meet a researcher' is a perfectly valid translation!

          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.