"Je lis mes messages sur mon nouveau portable."

Translation:I'm reading my texts on my new cell phone.

June 19, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mister_Matthew

'On my new mobile' - for those of you who want to learn British English


LSadun

I'm confused. Doesn't portable usually mean laptop?


Kevin968039

I've seen french use "mobile" for both a laptop and a cellphone. I wonder what word is used for a SAT-phone? It's obviously a mobile phone, but it doesn't use cell towers. Questions that make you go, 'hmm'...


PATRICKPIZ1

babbel says it's 'téléphone sat'. not sure that this is not a forced definition, though.


Vic3141

Laptop is accepted


Rhonda856158

The brat's speech is awful. At regular speed, it sounds like s/he os saying "J'ai lit mes moustaches son mon nouveau portable".


Michael803627

Fast speech sounds like son, but obviously its sur. Is that an accident?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.