1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Personne ne goûtait les plat…

"Personne ne goûtait les plats que Duo faisait."

Translation:No one tasted the dishes Duo made.

June 20, 2020

16 Comments


KvitfjellMann

I'm guessing they're mainly rodent protein-based dishes?


LenReed

Ne goûtez pas la Ratatouille


roOodie

Fur balls and mouse tails.


J.erryr

Or of the people who didn't do their lessons


AlexanderLapis

Yeah rotten protein-based dishes


BorealOwl

Spaghetti and Owl Pellets.


unfaon

Mais c'est triste . . .


InvertedGo

C'est vrai. Pauvre Duo.


qwUL3

Why are the verbs in the imperfect tense here?


AdrianDan22

The verbs are in the imperfect tense because it's referring to an action that was repeated in the past. Duo would make plates, and nobody would like it. "Personne ne goûtait les plats que Duo faisait."

However, if this sentence was using the Passé Composé - "Personne n'a goûté les plats que Duo a fait." This would refer to a one-time action where Duo made dishes and nobody liked it.

But I agree with you, the English translation Duolingo provides is very vague. "No one tasted the dishes Duo made" could be interpreted as both imperfect or passé composé


unfaon

This is very well explained, thank you


LoisDelaney

I also was wondering that


tUFIfpFd

If anyone was wondering what "owl pellets" would be in French, from WIkipedia: "Les pelotes de réjection ou boulettes de régurgitation sont des boules rejetées par les oiseaux rapaces comme la chouette effraie.'


warwick918128

'No-one was tasting the dishes which Duo made' not accepted 9 August 2020. Not sure why not. Any ideas?


utterabandon

Not sure but I'd guess that "no-one," which is also correct, simply hasn't yet been reported or accepted as an alternative for the term composed of separate words. (Or maybe for the reverse Fr-Eng track the idea is to not promote the less-common variation to those leaning English?)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.