"You would like olives."

Translation:Olivas velitis.

June 20, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Virgilio_Lauro

Is velis also accepted? For singular you


Danielconcasco

Yes, it's in the database.


Moopish

It should be. There isn't anything indicating that it is only plural in the English.


Jessica-Jean

But we kniw the exercise is about plurals.


JoseLalo8

I putted "tu olivas velitis" and it was wrong :/


Moopish

Tu is the singular 'you' pronoun while velitis is a plural 'you' form of the verb. You cannot mix subject number this way.

Tu olivas velis and Vos olivas velitis should be okay.


JoseLalo8

Thank you! You cleared my doubt.


wiltrud607387

Like JoseLalo 8: why is "tu olivas velitis" wrong?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.