1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I myself will be leaving at …

"I myself will be leaving at nine."

Translation:Bidh mi fhìn a' falbh aig naoi uairean.

June 20, 2020

4 Comments


JouBA51

would aig naoi uaireanan be wrong? or is it just because it is not in the original?


Rona460381

I'm sure uaireannan in 'sometimes' whereas uairean is hours (plural of uair), so uaireannan would be wrong here


Coiseam

so, is 'Fhìn' just another version of Fhèin? would we use it differently?


Arwasaynemane

The variant fhìn is used in connection with the first person pronouns, e.g. mi fhìn, sinn fhìn, orm fhìn. The other persons get fhèin, cf. eadar mi fhìn 's tu fhèin "between me and you". In some dialects fhèin is used for all persons.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.