1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu veux une tisane ou une au…

"Tu veux une tisane ou une autre boisson chaude ?"

Translation:Do you want an herbal tea or another hot drink?

June 20, 2020

66 Comments


StanimirCv

It should be A herbal tea. Who came up with An?


iseg

Agree but I don't think you even need "a"


i-eat-silverfish

We Americans drop the pesky H


HeatherChu8

you drop a lot of things but when 'u' is dropped in words like colour it isn't marked as wrong. If only american style english is acceptable then it should ask for the translation to be given in american english or accept both


tachyonashley123

In fact, prior to the 19th century, the H wasn't pronounced in Britain, either. The word used to be written "erbe". So really, it was us Brits who added the H.


saraw2012

American English uses "a" in front of consonant sounds, and "an" in front of vowel sounds. If you're from Britain this was probably really confusing, since you pronounce the /h/ in "herbal" (/hərbʌl/) and Americans pronounce it /ərbʌl/. My IPA is a little rusty, but I think you get the point.


several_lizards

your IPA is pretty good! /ʌ/ and /ə/ are used kind of inconsistently in English transcription, most dialects don't actually have a different sound there and the difference is that /ʌ/ is in stressed syllables—so /(h)ʌrbəl/ is slightly more accurate.

(I'd put: AmE /ɚbəl/, BrE /hɛ:bəl/)


Gabb318_PHL

But the word starts with a vowel sound.


BarbaraTho443201

Only in American English. For Brits it is like the h in Hit. Do you say an it? I can’t tell you how much the Erbal Essences shampoo adverts used to make me wince.


Gabb318_PHL

Well it's originally pronounced without an H in romance languages, and I think it's better that way since it's not a native English word after all.


saraw2012

So....is no one going to point out that "another" isn't the appropriate word really, since it insinuates that the person being asked has already had at least one hot beverage?

While this is possible, the "another" would go in front of the first option, and then the second option would be "an other."


Graham622842

In this case, Duo's answer is correct. It is really something like: "Do you want a tisane, (i.e.herbal tea), or would you like a hot drink of another sort."


GraemeSarg

No, that would be "… or some other hot drink?". "Another hot drink" means a subsequent hot drink.


Lesley545799

In English English, it would be more natural to say 'do you want herbal tea...' without any article, but this is marked as incorrect.


Andrew211782

It IS marked as correct now. ;-)}


Wanda655505

And Leslie 545799 it accepts the answer without using a or an herbal tea. Y e a!


QueenCarthage

I think 'an' might be used in America, where the 'h' in herbal is (I think) not pronounced; but in England it is pronounced, so 'an herbal' sounds ridiculous, and would never be used.


JohnV770857

Having spoken English for almost 70 years I can tell the younger folks that the business of putting"an" before an aspirated consonant is an aberration that started to come about some 40 years ago. I think it started on TV when poncy announcers tried to make words sound French. So we got "an hotel", "an historic", etc. This is grammatically wrong. I taught English for 40 years and none of my colleagues would have made this mistake.


nickevitt

It is a slightly pedantic point given that a herbal tea is marked as right but it shouldn't be flagged as "you have a typo" as I think we're all - British and American, agreed. I think this is a bigger problem for Duo - there are hundreds of examples of American English being the only accepted answer - "take off" in place of "leave" or "set off" being one that got a lot of attention on another thread! Nothing at all wrong with American English - but surely (he asks in an apologetically and genuinely non -possive English manner) it ought be OK to use English as spoken by the, well...........English as well?


miepgies

Agree. It would require a lot of algorithmic tweaking I expect, however, one's device, browser, search engine, etc. does give one the choice of U.S. English or the brand used elsewhere (including other occupants of the continent such as Canada - yes? Not sure actually). Would be helpful here. U.S., so egocentric.


[deactivated user]

    Should be a not an, otherwise in British Australian and New Zealand English it would sound like you're saying annerbal.


joeburns844054

    It's not "an herbal tea"! I am happy to be marked wrong for MY error but not when it's Duo's


robaudio

    Marking a correct answer as wrong is very annoying and doesn't help learning a new language. I hope the French is correct.


BarbaraTho443201

    I suspect it is because Americans pronounce Herbal as Erbal so the H would be needed. However in the UK we would pronounce the H. It is annoying for it to be shown as a typo, though. It wasn't.


miepgies

    Duolingo, your algorithm perhaps should be amended to accept 'a (or an) herb tea.' Many people (I think), don't say 'herb/herbal' with the dropped h, and therefore the article 'an.' Small thing but I forget and get this wrong although what I'm entering is not incorrect. Witness many of the comments here. Do you hear us Duolingo program engineers?


HeatherChu8

    'an' before an aitch - not in proper English


hm437e

    There are only a couple of exceptions to that rule, like 'hour'.
    Herb, herbal, aren't the exceptions.


JesseGaronP

    Not necessarily: an hour, an honest man. Then the other way around: a university, a one-legged man.


cjr37

    It is right where the h is not pronounced. Wrong with 'herbal', where the h is pronounced.


tachyonashley123

    The H in herbal is not pronounced in American English, and wasn't pronounced in British English until comparatively recently. So no, it's not wrong.


Lizzie436110

    we would never say an herbal tea we would say do you want herbal tea or a herbal tea


snano53

    An herbal tea is completely wrong, it's A herbal tea or just Herbal tea !!!!


PennyRyan1

    I have a little problem with the use of "an" before herbal tea. I don't think that we say that.


PaulFuller17

    The 'h' is sounded not silent therefore it's 'a' not 'an'.


Dama928744

    This! A herbal tea, not an herbal tea


JeremyWheeler

    In British English it is "a herbal tea" not "an herbal tea".


misawa.mandi

    For everyone complaining that it should be "a herbal" vs. "an herbal", please remember that you're not the only English speakers in the world. This is an American app, and in America the h in herbal is silent; so we say "an herbal".

    If you want to complain that you think Duo should accept both answers, that's totally fine. However, acting like your way is the only way just makes you sound snobbish and ridiculous. You're all here learning a foreign language; so I'd think you'd be a bit more open-minded about language differences.


Andrew211782

    Yes, we English, Australian, New Zealand, South African, Indian etc., English speakers even get to learn two for the price of one: bargain, eh? Yes we know it's an American app: we're constantly having it rammed down our throats by some of your American friends that we should just accept your "English", and many of us do make suggestions that "our" English should also be accepted by using the "Report" button. After a while some of these suggestions are then added to the database. Eventually the App will, I hope, become truly international, and the sort of discussion we are having now will thankfully become just part of the history of this very useful site. ;-)}


Stuart788229

    Spot on Andrew, although I have to say I don't share your optimism. Eventually we'll all be ground into submission and find ourselves speaking Disneyland-English.


TeazleF

    We also call herbal drinks tisanes.


TeazleF

    British English does NOT say an herb. Please allow A herbal tea


tachyonashley123

    "Do you want a herbal tea or another hot drink?" accepted for me 2021-02-20 (with the comment "you have a typo", but accepted, all the same).


Michael238101

    Can't we simplify this and just translate tisane as tisane and then there would be no argument about the an/a bit!


hm437e

    Tisane is not a common English word. I've heard it used by anglophones, but only in Quebec.


Graham622842

    "Tisane" is quite common in Australia, but then perhaps we are said to speak neither English nor American.


Alex361136

    Well said! Have a few lingots!!


JesseGaronP

    As is often the case, the discussion board is about the difference between American English and British (and other forms of) English.


Martyn413385

    Rather than "another" meaning a repeat, perhaps "autre" in this context means "an alternative" or a "different" hot drink.


Graham622842

    And WHY, pray, does Duo not allow "tisane" as a translation for "tisane"? We buy tisanes all the time in my part of the English speaking world, even from Woolies! (let the reader understand)


KgothatsoL1

    The grammar is wrong


JoanSmith0

    do you want an herbal tea or other hot drink "Other" should be accepted. Stressed another as the only correct answer


JoanSmith0

    Through all these comments, I don't see anyone addressing "Other vs Another"which was the accepted answer. I have check 3 reliable sources and they all translate "autra" as "other" and "different". My answer above should be accepted.


Gregg150683

    super bad English here - A herbal tea- not an. In English the H is aspirated = therefore a herbal tea.


misawa.mandi

    This is not bad English. In British English the H is aspirated. In American English, the H is silent; so "an herbal tea" is correct. Duolingo is an American app, and therefore, it's primarily going to use American English.

    If you want them to accept "a herbal tea" as an additional answer, report it as "My answer should've been accepted".


Graham914003

    Why is neither/ nor not offered as a translation for ni/ni in this unit, and an herbal tea sounds very strange - surely a herbal tea


Graham914003

    some very odd translations in the unit on food. An herbal tea!! and why is neither ...nor not offered for ni...ni instead of either or ?


PeterShor1

    Surely, in English it should be "or a different hot drink", not "or another hot drink".


misawa.mandi

    "Another" can be used to offer an alternative.

    Second definition shown below: 2. used to refer to a different person or thing from one already mentioned or known about. "come back another day"


GraemeSarg

    That is true when "another" is used as a pronoun but not when it is used as a determiner, as it is here, or as it is in your second example.

    "Another day" is not an alternative, it is a subsequent occurrence of the same alternative, equivalent to another drink of the same type.


FerrusV

    With tea being an uncountable noun, it is perfectly acceptable, if not actually preferable, to drop the article preceding it, be it "a" or "an".

    I'm just a beginner in French, but teaching English is my job.


rondine123

    herb tea is as acceptable as herbal tea in the US


LorraineCoster

    No way!!!!!! AN herbal tea, please, help me!!!!


LorraineCoster

    No way, AN herbal cannot possibly be correct, don't do this to me!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.