1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Will we eat together tonight…

"Will we eat together tonight?"

Translation:On mange ensemble ce soir ?

June 20, 2020

29 Comments


JeSuisTombe

"Est-ce que nous mangerons ensemble ce soir?" should be accepted


Jonn_ers

Valid ...... nous allons manger ensemble ce soir? ?


NeeleshVem

That would mean , we are going to eat together. But there is no "are going", it is will we eat".


DABurnside

The question, which is in statement form as many are, becomes a question through its intonation.


Graymouse1

Where is the future tense in that translation of "will eat"? Is it by implication from "ce soir"? I used "Nous mangerons" and was counted wrong.


V3WW9ody

"Nous mangerons ensemble ce soir?" not accepted. Is there a problem with it?


Jorina720124

I wrote "On va manger ensemble ce soir?" (which is "very french"... compared to "nous mangerons" which rarely used in spoken language) and it was not accepted. Duo wanted "On mange ensemble ce soir ?"... :-/


SteffieSproat

Nous mangeons ensemble se soir... That's wrong?


rama.luck

Ce soir not se soir


Alice_Merveille

Pourquoi " Mangerons-nous ensemble ce soir ?" est-il refusé alors que c'est parfaitement correct ?


Fradoudou

Je suis d'accord


Ramachandr186790

why " nous mangerons ensemble ce soir "i s marked wrong


eniteria

"mangerons-nous ensemble ce soir?" is NOT a typo; "Mangeons-nous ensemble ce soir ?" is "Are we eating together tonight?"


AshokKanet

Is the use of the present indicative (on mange) another way to express the futur simple (on mangera), just like in can we eat.., should we eat.. where neither can nor should are translated to French?

quelqu'un peut-il aider, s'il vous plaît?


MickRedbur

Your observation is correct, the present can also be used in proper context to talk about the future


Eric567662

"Est-ce que nous mangerons ensemble ce soir" est tout à fait correct comme l'a déjà fait remarqué un utilisateur. Mais encore une fois Duo montre ses faiblesses lors de l'emploi des phrases interrogatives et de plus au futur


JohnFTamburo

Why is "Allons-nous manger ensemble ce soir?" wrong?


Fran791102

I had 'mangent'. Is 'on' not plural


ogradybe

can we say, "mange on ensemble ce soir"


freeman166

On mange ce soir ensemble Why is wrong


kok129303

I had "Nous dînons ensemble ce soir," which I guess strictly speaking is "Eat dinner" rather than eat, but I think context should make this correct.


CrazyEddie

what's wrong with allons-nous manger ensemble ce soir??


Jon597070

Why not nous allons manger ce soir ?


MickRedbur

That means we're going to eat tonight, ensemble is together.


jean837964

If 'on' is plural why isnt it mangent rather than mange?


MickRedbur

On is a form of the third person singluar which is commonly used to mean 'we', it retains its corresponding verb form regardless of its use in a sentence. It's not plural per se but it is often used that way. Mangent (ils/elles) would be the third person plural (they) and wouldn't fit in a 'we' context.


Zainy1453

Why no accept 'on va manger'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.