"C'est un acteur américain qui vend des cafetières."

Translation:He is an American actor who sells coffee makers.

June 20, 2020

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RgUTUa

Nespresso, what else


Winter377076

Qui est Jorge Cloonee ?


LenReed

Nespresso ! C'est un crime contre le café.


ReidJenkin

but but but...it's so good


Alex433433

Et contre le monde


ReidJenkin

Excuse me, my answer "George Clooney" was not accepted


LeXu1

maybe you should try the french way of spelling his name - see above :)


JaneBaker13

you forgot to put it in the form of a question....(Jeopardy)


harrywood2012

why cant it be "It's an american actor who sells the coffee makers?" - this is also a valid thing to say in english.


b_adger

It can't be "the coffee makers" because the French is "des cafetieres" = "(some) coffee makers".


iebaly

coffee makers = coffee machines ??


b_adger

In my mind a coffee maker is a percolator, a small machine that makes that stuff americans call coffee, but sometimes isn't even drinkable.

A coffee machine makes espresso.

(True story: early one morning in Minneapolis, I couldn't understand why everyone was at the bar drinking until I tried the "coffee".)


LenReed

You're right that much of what is sold as "coffee" in the U.S. is awful.

A coffee machine is no longer a percolator; those 1960s machines are hardly ever seen anymore. It's usually a drip machine, either a good one (where pre-heated water falls on the ground coffee) or a cheap one like "Mr. Coffee" (where super-heated water is splashed up on grounds).

I've rarely heard an espresso machine called a coffee machine in the U.S. I have seen little steam-driven abominations sold as "espresso machines," though. Real ones have a pump (or an old-fashioned lever) and good ones are quite expensive, as much as $3,000 for a top-end consumer machine. A professional machine with multiple brew heads suitable for a coffee shop would be far more than that, of course.


LenReed

In the U.S. those terms are used interchangably, perhaps with "coffee machine" more common for more costly or professional appliances.


MScottNataleonFB

"this is an actor" --- d'ailleurs, ça colle autant que "he is an actor"


champguy

The word cafetieres is freely used in England


DrMHaywood

In the UK a 'cafetiere' is what Americans call a 'French press', whereas here in France it's usually 'un piston'. Funny old world....


JimConley2

Coffee maker can also be spelled coffeemaker; it should be accepted.


Daniel589120

I thought cafetières = coffee pots?


rangerrusty

American as an adjective doesn't need to be capitalised


LenReed

The English word "American" is alway capitalized. The French adjectives américain(e)(s) are not capitalized.


Frances977144

Cafetieres is used in English keep up duo!


uchual

Clooney!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.