"After all that, he will never be able to forgive."

Translation:Après tout ça, il ne pourra jamais pardonner.

June 20, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoannaNutley

'Il ne pardonnera pas jamais' is not acceptable as an answer?


auyuittuq

You can't include 'pas' here as jamais takes its place, but it would mean "He will never forgive"


Cycloraptor

il ne pardonnera plus jamais( fluent french)


GraemeSarg

"He will never forgive again." is the equivalent fluent English. Not the same thing!


GraemeSarg

Doesn't pardonner require an Object?


Martyn413385

I think you are right - certainly in English.


danabanov

Why is this incorrect? "Après toute cela il ne pourra jamais pardonner".


Daniel589120

Après tout ça, il ne sera jamais capable de pardonner. <--accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.