1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ten, twenty, thirty, forty, …

"Ten, twenty, thirty, forty, fifty, sixty, seventy, eighty, ninety, one hundred."

Translation:Tien, twintig, dertig, veertig, vijftig, zestig, zeventig, tachtig, negentig, honderd.

August 3, 2014

11 Comments


Estergaard

This takes WAYYY too long to type out and it really screws you over when doing timed practice...


miajav

Hundred=honderd, One hundred=een honderd?


WarmFoothills

Different languages work differently. 100 is pronounced as one hundred in English, but honderd (without een) in Dutch.


giuliomil

Don't forget the accent on "één" to distinguish it from the article "een"


MFeliz1

Can't you guys make this more interesting please? :)


Susande

Sorry, not all sentences can be about rhinos or people talking to their juice. But point taken and I agree with you that this definitely isn't the best sentence of the course. We'll do our best to keep things interesting.


djeepgu

this is not helping any learning and your answer is condescending because you know what MFeliz1 means. everybody is complaining about this useless counting appearing several times in one practice and at least once when you practice numbers. Make it interesting means to maybe write 11, 43, 52, 77, 18, 99, 44 ... make it different, not the same all the time , every time


Susande

There definitely is no condescending meaning behind my comment. All I did was agree with MFeliz1, but at the same time I didn't want to promise anything that could not be fixed in the short term. In fact the point was taken and we will not have these kind of annoying sentences in the new tree version.


djeepgu

OKay then! Sorry , I thought you were ... good to hear you guys took it in consideration.


DOdoD0DO

Could you at least make it about a rhino talking to its ten cats, twenty birds, thirty elephants, forty dogs, etc?


regnerus

this line will not let me finalize

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started