1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This beautiful fur coat is v…

"This beautiful fur coat is very hot."

Translation:Ce beau manteau en fourrure est très chaud.

June 20, 2020

4 Comments


Abel355

Still I am confused between "bon" et "beau".


jessArdeche

'Bon' is good and 'beau' is beautiful


Abel355

That easy? Thanks


John803682

Why "est tres chaud" rather than "tient tres chaud"? I thought that "etre chaud" is talking about the temperature of the object whereas "tenir chaud" means it keeps the wearer warm.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.