Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Both Saskia and Willem are from the Netherlands."

Translation:Zowel Saskia als Willem komen uit Nederland.

4 years ago

14 Comments


miajav
miajav

What is wrong with: Beide Saskia en Willem zijn van Nederland?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

You can't use beide this way. Both translates to beide if it refers to a plural noun: Both plates - Beide borden.

4 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

"Saskia en Willem komen allebei uit Nederland" Toch maar gemeld via de "report key". Wat dacht u ervan? Gegroet, Lu.

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

Correct!

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

'Als' can also mean 'and'? Why not 'en'..?

3 years ago

MarqFortaleza
MarqFortaleza

Yes, but only in this context (...as far as I can think of right now).
"both [1] and [2]" = "zowel [1] als [2]"

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

More or less, Marq. " both ... and"/ "as well as refer to the Dutch "zowel ... als" . But "both" has the meaning of "beiden" too. This means you could also translate: "Beiden,Saskia and Willem, komen uit Nederland." Or also: "Beiden, (dus)zowel Saskia als Willem komen uit Nederland.". Of course, the latter one is so emphasing, that it sounds pretty unnatural. Nice weekend, Lu

3 years ago

miajav
miajav

Thanks WarmFootHills!

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Next to that [people] zijn van [location] is normally only used in Belgium (and in quite a few Dutch dialects). Komen uit is more standard.

4 years ago

Ebonywafel

Is it 'Nederland' because it is the place? Is the language (Dutch) 'Nederlands'?

3 years ago

AlastairHaigh

Yes, and it's always het Nederlands (I think).

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

it is. but if you say: i speak dutch, in dutch you say "ik spreek nederlands"

3 years ago

SchonBaume

Why "Als" translated as and here??? I supposed it means If.?? Right?

2 years ago

Svennedude

Zowel Saskia en Willem 'zijn van' Nederland should be acceptable I think.

1 year ago