1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Both Saskia and Willem are f…

"Both Saskia and Willem are from the Netherlands."

Translation:Zowel Saskia als Willem komen uit Nederland.

August 3, 2014

14 Comments


miajav

What is wrong with: Beide Saskia en Willem zijn van Nederland?


WarmFoothills

You can't use beide this way. Both translates to beide if it refers to a plural noun: Both plates - Beide borden.


2200Lucia60

"Saskia en Willem komen allebei uit Nederland" Toch maar gemeld via de "report key". Wat dacht u ervan? Gegroet, Lu.


Olga451165

'Als' can also mean 'and'? Why not 'en'..?


MarqFortaleza

Yes, but only in this context (...as far as I can think of right now).
"both [1] and [2]" = "zowel [1] als [2]"


2200Lucia60

More or less, Marq. " both ... and"/ "as well as refer to the Dutch "zowel ... als" . But "both" has the meaning of "beiden" too. This means you could also translate: "Beiden,Saskia and Willem, komen uit Nederland." Or also: "Beiden, (dus)zowel Saskia als Willem komen uit Nederland.". Of course, the latter one is so emphasing, that it sounds pretty unnatural. Nice weekend, Lu


miajav

Thanks WarmFootHills!


Susande

Next to that [people] zijn van [location] is normally only used in Belgium (and in quite a few Dutch dialects). Komen uit is more standard.


Ebonywafel

Is it 'Nederland' because it is the place? Is the language (Dutch) 'Nederlands'?


AlastairHaigh

Yes, and it's always het Nederlands (I think).


Saartjeislief

it is. but if you say: i speak dutch, in dutch you say "ik spreek nederlands"


DerSalz

Why "Als" translated as and here??? I supposed it means If.?? Right?


Svennedude

Zowel Saskia en Willem 'zijn van' Nederland should be acceptable I think.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started