1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ne t'inquiète pas, c'est de …

"Ne t'inquiète pas, c'est de la fausse fourrure."

Translation:Don't worry; it's fake fur.

June 20, 2020

22 Comments


ArpsTnd

I got this with a bear speaking (pic below). I have not heard "fake fur" before, and encountering it for the first time with a bear made me paint a wrong mental picture. What is that supposed to mean?


phaix

don't worry, it's false fur - not correct?


Martyn413385

Still not accepted in June 2021, but it should be!


asmota

It's not said in American English, but I can't speak for the Commonwealth countries


JonathanSk689393

Fausse fourrure rather than fourrure fausse? Is fausse being a BAGS adjective here?


ArpsTnd

fausse is the feminine form of faux, and is in Goodness category. You can see sample sentences with faux here


KvitfjellMann

Pleased to hear it! :-)


ShahriarAl

for all intents and purposes, anybody saying "false fur" in english would be understood to be fake fur i would reaaaaaaaally prefer to be tested more on my french rather than english


asouy

It really makes me nervous when I lose tests because of my English language errors. But Duo has eventually helped me improve my English as well!


Lizz658877

why not false fur


Crassus123

What's wrong with "Don't worry, it's made with fake fur" ????


MalcolmMor94382

why isn't false fur accepted?


chrisbrown441096

Generally it is "fake fur" rather than false fur


NicholasTw15

False fur is perfectly acceptable in British English and should be accepted. I'm still struggling with when British words such as shop are accepted, but false is rejected. Would imitation be accepted, and if not why?


GraemeSarg

It is certainly not "perfectly" acceptable in British English, and I am not convinced that it is acceptable at all:

Google Ngram analysis of British English usage.

So far as I can tell the few occurrences in the .co.uk domain of the web are nearly all accounted for by poor translations for Chinese goods on Amazon UK and the like.


Gord543537

It was false fur until the word 'false' was displaced by 'fake' by one infamous president's declarations that any unfavourable news about him was 'fake news.'


GraemeSarg

The term "false fur" has never gained any traction in either British English or American English.

"Fake fur" first started to gain traction in the nineteen thirties, and overtook "real fur" circa 1965.

"Faux fur" first started to gain traction circa 1987, and overtook "real fur" circa 1996, then overtaking "fake fur" in 2015.

Source: Google Ngram.


sonja1952

stupid voice!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.