1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Hugo ne peut pas vivre sans …

"Hugo ne peut pas vivre sans appareils électroniques."

Translation:Hugo can't live without electronic devices.

June 20, 2020

14 Comments


KristianKp

Why shouldn't there be a des or les before appareils?


claude295345

" sans " is always followed by a noun without an article.


geometry667721

That is, if it is followed by a noun. Don't misunderstand the above comment as if "sans" always had to be followed by a noun, you can of course use it "sans qu'il s'y ensuive un nom" as well.


pom666

we say : je vais à l'école sans courir.


GuyWhitehe1

is he on life support?


Martyn413385

Haha. Evidently!


lulularosa

Since I can say "Il ne peut pas vivre sans chien", should "Hugo ne peut pas vivre sans appareil électronique" be added to Duo's accepted list?


b_adger

I think I hear a liaison between "appareils" and "electroniques", so you can tell the difference between the singular and the plural.


lulularosa

Right you are! I didn't hear it correctly. Thanks.


b_adger

Listening is way harder than reading in French. Glad I could help.


Bumbersnatch

Generally (not in every instance, of course), people have just one dog, if they have a dog. On the other hand, do you know anybody who owns only one device?


lulularosa

I understand what you are saying, but yes, I do know people who own only one device, as well as people who can't afford even one device.

I should point out that I was oginally referring to a dictation exercise.


Bumbersnatch

Ah. I'd just assumed that you were translating what you read into French. In the dictation exercise, it should definitely be accepted since the singular and plural sound the same. These are still pretty new lessons, so they still haven't collected all of the possible right answers. I hope you reported it.

It would be interesting to understand if the singular would just sound weird in French, and that that's the reason that it's plural. In English, it would sound more specific - as in - Hugo can't live without a device in his hand or very close at hand.

My reasoning was flawed anyway, because even if a person owns only one device or no devices, you could say of them that they can't live without electronic devices in the plural: They don't necessarily have to own them to use them or to feel like they needed them.


Martyn413385

"Hugo can't live without electronic gadgets" - is also accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.