Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are going to cover it again."

Translation:Lo vas a cubrir de nuevo.

0
5 years ago

21 Comments


blackbirdfly

otra vez is not accepted .. why ?

4
Reply5 years ago

k.cohen

it's now accepted--June '14

1
Reply4 years ago

myuval
myuval

why was "lo cubrirás otra vez" not accepted?

4
Reply4 years ago

Zerrian
Zerrian

Why does "de nuevo" mean 'again?' When I read it, I see "of new."

2
Reply1 year ago

Janpot
Janpot

Why is not "lo cubrirás de nuevo" correct? Or should it be?

1
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Although Duo mixes these two tenses, they shouldn't. They might have marked you wrong because in this example, they were looking for the "going to" tense - ir + a + infinitive verb. You are going to cover it.

Cubrirás is the "will" future tense - you will cover it.

Translated into English, these pretty much mean the same thing, but they should NOT be used interchangeably in Spanish. The "going to" tense is much more common, as well as being less "formal" than the future tense.

0
Reply4 years ago

jorghino1

Yeah it should be Otra vez as well

0
Reply5 years ago

JonaLala

what's the difference between tapar and cubrir? Could tapar be accepted as well?

0
Reply5 years ago

gemmabug

I wrote 'Vas a volver a cubrirlo' - surely that's right?

0
Reply4 years ago

KyleGoetz
KyleGoetz

Is there a difference between de nuevo, otra vez, and una vez más?

0
Reply4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

De nuevo = again | Otra vez = another time | Una vez más = another time.

6
Reply4 years ago

KyleGoetz
KyleGoetz

In practice, aren't these pretty much the same thing?

0
Reply4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Yep; although they express slightly different ways of saying things, in practice you can use them all. Here's a quick example: you wouldn't say 'Hi another time!', but rather 'Hi again!'. Also, you wouldn't say 'Until again!', you'd say 'Until another time'. Same with 'for another time', that wouldn't be 'for again'. Una vez más is scarcely used; I think of it as 'A further point in time'. Hope this helped :)

5
Reply4 years ago

jjcthorpe

how about "nuevamente" - I had thought that it was equivalent to "de nuevo"... ( but it was rejected in this example). Thanks.

1
Reply3 years ago

Smileforthewhile

Hmmm, ustedes van a cubrirlo otra vez? What was wrong with that

0
Reply3 years ago

nickmarks10

From my understanding "Lo vas a cubrir de nuevo?", or "Vas a cubrirlo de nuevo?" both are correct and mean the same thing. If I'm right in saying this, does one sound better?

0
Reply2 years ago

Fallacy79

They are exactly the same and both perfectly acceptable.

The second version is easier for English speakers to initially get to grips with but it's my understanding from Spanish speakers (Colombia and Ecuador) that placing "lo" at the beginning is far more popular in spoken Spanish.

Remember that when there is just 1 verb, the object always preceeds it so another reason to get used to this format.

1
Reply1 year ago

BenjaminGosling
BenjaminGosling

Why does using the personal pronoun make it wrong?

0
Reply1 year ago

BenjaminGosling
BenjaminGosling

Sorry, I hadn't been paying attention!

0
Reply1 year ago

Goophygirl

"otra vez" means again. Not accepting it!

0
Reply1 year ago

Lingvist444285
Lingvist444285

Must be both correct: Lo vas a cubrir de nuevo & Ustedes lo van de cubrir otra vez. Is not it?

0
Reply11 months ago