Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I always give the teacher an apple."

Translation:Ik geef de lerares altijd een appel.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Shiftiness

Is my answer "ik geef altijd de leraar een appel" acceptable?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, aan is missing from that sentence. And even Ik geef altijd aan de leraar een appel sounds weird, normal word orders are ik geef de leraar altijd een appel or ik geef altijd een appel aan de leraar.

4 years ago

atje.c

ik schreef ik geef de leraar altijd een appel isn't this correct?

3 years ago

atje.c

because they say it isn't

3 years ago

atje.c

sorry i wrote leerkracht but when i look it up it says this is correct to

3 years ago

Kezumi
Kezumi

I wrote: "Ik geef de leerkracht altijd een appel" but duolingo wrongly translates "teacher" to the feminine version: "lerares". Where "leraar" is masculine and "leerkracht" can be used for both.

3 years ago

CsabaDaday
CsabaDaday

What's the difference between leraar and docent?

3 years ago

Kezumi
Kezumi

They can both mean the same thing: a teacher. Although "leraar" really means "teacher", and "docent" is mostly (but not exclusively) used to describe a college or university teacher.

Do note however that "leraar" is the masculine form of "leerkracht", which is neither masculine or feminine. The feminine form of "leerkracht" is "lerares".

3 years ago

CsabaDaday
CsabaDaday

Thanks a lot, I wasn't really sure so I didn't report it (I wrote docent), I guess I should have.

3 years ago