1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I always give the teacher an…

"I always give the teacher an apple."

Translation:Ik geef de lerares altijd een appel.

August 3, 2014

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is my answer "ik geef altijd de leraar een appel" acceptable?


Susande

    No, aan is missing from that sentence. And even Ik geef altijd aan de leraar een appel sounds weird, normal word orders are ik geef de leraar altijd een appel or ik geef altijd een appel aan de leraar.


atje.c

    ik schreef ik geef de leraar altijd een appel isn't this correct?


atje.c

    because they say it isn't


atje.c

    sorry i wrote leerkracht but when i look it up it says this is correct to


Kezumi

    I wrote: "Ik geef de leerkracht altijd een appel" but duolingo wrongly translates "teacher" to the feminine version: "lerares". Where "leraar" is masculine and "leerkracht" can be used for both.


CsabaDaday

    What's the difference between leraar and docent?


Kezumi

    They can both mean the same thing: a teacher. Although "leraar" really means "teacher", and "docent" is mostly (but not exclusively) used to describe a college or university teacher.

    Do note however that "leraar" is the masculine form of "leerkracht", which is neither masculine or feminine. The feminine form of "leerkracht" is "lerares".


CsabaDaday

    Thanks a lot, I wasn't really sure so I didn't report it (I wrote docent), I guess I should have.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.