"Vous savez où est la fête d'Anna ?"

Translation:Do you know where Anna's party is?

June 20, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


scotchmer

How are we supposed to know that 'd'Anna' is the name of someone, rather than a French word??


Eveni

I thought it said demain. No Anna has been mentioned before in any exercises. How am i supposed to know anna has a party all of a sudden.


Dean_In_Murphy

@scotchmer: You can't know it if you've never heard and seen it before ... especially the way that the male narrator speaks French (all lowercase, all one word, no intonation, all static pitch).

I listened to it over and over and over and over. Finally, I decided to take it on the chin and get it wrong so that I could find out the mysterious final bit of the sentence. Then, the second time around, I got it. Live & Learn. That's really all I can do. Your mileage my vary.


VuThanh439030

Why is this translation wrong "Do you know where the party of Anna is"


RuthmZabala

I couldn't understand the last part. Doesn't sound like "Anna" at all...


stephanie454763

Ok. twice I gave the correct answer and it was marked wrong. Wake up in there!


Shivam618788

How is "Do you know where is anna's party " wrong? I speak it all the time and it sounds more sophisticated than the answer provided.

Reported!


tachyonashley123

It doesn't sound more sophisticated, at least not to my (British) ears. Rather, it sounds like something a non-native speaker might say. In most variants of English, subject-object inversion occurs only in the main clause, not in subordinate clauses. This is known as the penthouse principle. In this example, "where is Anna's party" is an indirect question, so we would not normally expect subject-object inversion to occur.

If you are a native English speaker, i'd be curious to know where in the world you are from where your phrasing sounds more sophisticated, if that's not too nosy?

edit @ecoetzer Good to know, thanks - I'll bear that in mind.


ecoetzer

I wouldn't say sophisticated, but in Southern Ontario (Canada), it's very common to say that - well, at least in my city

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.