1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "Kamu mendengar seorang anak."

"Kamu mendengar seorang anak."

Terjemahan:You hear a child.

August 3, 2014

25 Komentar


angel_velicia

Beda listen sama hear apa ya?


demoksaputra

We use hear to mean simply that sounds come into our ears. It may not be deliberate. As soon as we wake up and walk around, we hear things.

  • I heard a knock at the door.
  • I suddenly heard a loud noise.
  • Can you speak louder please? I can't hear you.

When we listen, we try to hear. We pay attention and try to understand every sound.

  • Listen! Is someone crying?
  • Listen to this song. Can you understand the words?
  • I'm listening but I can't hear anything.

When we use listen with an object, we say listen + to + object, for example:

  • John is listening to the radio.

Hear or Listen (to) for radio, concerts, talks, lectures etc?

In general, we use hear for public performances and listen for non-public performances.

  • We went to hear the President's big speech last night.
  • I heard Madonna singing "Like A Virgin" at the concert.
  • Do you ever listen to the radio in your car?
  • Have you listened to that recording I sent you?

Source :
http://www.englishclub.com/vocabulary/cw-hear-listen.htm http://englishonline.blogdetik.com/2009/11/22/perbedaan-listen-dan-hear/comment-page-1/


NicholasArayra

Such a good explanation, thank you! <3


nai346082

Thanks, i am understand


nai346082

Jadi intinya, kalo 'hear' itu yg di denger langsung, g pake nerka2 atau di mengerti.

Tpi kalo 'listen' g cuma denger, tpi harus di pahami. Kya loe dengerin guru berbicara and Dengerin suara burung di pagi hari

Tolong koreksi lagi, kalo masih ada yg salah. Ya :)


AttalitaRy

Bisa ngasih tau pake bahasa Indonesia lu? Gw bingung anj-


DheaAnnisa5

Kenapa hear nya ga pake s?


mhfdaus

Kalau untuk i you they we.. tak pake s


fahmar

The english translation is standard but the indonesian translation is so bad that sometime its end up with no meaning or just not right


ApriadiRic1

Karna subjeknya I you they we, kalo subjeknya she he it baru menggunakan s dibelakang kata kerja


amin868704

The reason is very good. I accept it.


Wawan181365

Yeah i agree, indonesian translation so bad. Karena saya orang indonesia, jadi saya tau... Yeah i'm indonesian


Tuti862762

You hear a child kok salah ya?


RClatz_

Udah benar. Kenapa disalahin?


ZerXOniN

Wkwk kok mendengar seh bukanya melihat ya


KaguraMc

Bagaimana saya tau mendengar (dengan sengaja) listen dan mendengar (tidak sengaja) hear ?


Sarah727258

Bedanya child dengan children apa ya?


Airlangga886481

Child itu tunggal children itu jamak Child = Anak Childern = Anak-anak


ardiansyah193379

klo child itu artinya anak,klo children aryinya anak anak


salwaanjan

Gimana cara ngebedain penggunaan hear or listen?


BaktiarSia

Child sama boy apa bedanya ya?


Okan_Shoni

Kenapa pakai "Kid" salah untuk mengartikan anak?


Umam378407

Kid informal, child formal


CoegSpeedK

Beda kid sama child apa?


ArvindRayy

Kamu mendengar seorang anak

Hi

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.