1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We're delighted to see you a…

"We're delighted to see you again."

Translation:Nous sommes enchantés de vous revoir.

June 20, 2020

10 Comments


Sucy-en-Brie94

On est enchantés de te revoir. Accepted :)


abikaz

why not "nous sommes enchantes de tu revoir"?


angus390025

Tu is a subject. You need the objective form, Te.

Nous sommes enchantés de te revoir.


abikaz

True! Thanks for the clarification.


RichardDar135866

What about "ravi." Nous sommes ravi...?


David332970

'Nous sommes ravis/ravies...' is accepted


JakeVermaak

I didn't think that "We're delighted" was the past tense in English. (I thought it was "we are delighted", not "we were delighted")


David332970

'Nous sommes enchantés' is also present tense. 'enchantés' is an adjective in this sentence. If it were a verb, it would be 'nous avons enchanté' and that wouldn't mean 'we are delighted' or even 'we were delighted'.


WendyMcInt3

why is the "de" needed here after enchantés please?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.