"Wir essen Fisch."

Translation:We are eating fish.

August 3, 2014

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


denintakhe

can somebody tell me the defferent beetwen "essen" and "isst"?


LukaCade

Ich esse Du isst Er/sie/es isst

Wir essen Ihr esst Sie/sie essen


xKingConduitx

"Isst" is used for du and er/sie/es, whereas "esse" is used for ich

ich esse = I eat du isst = you eat er/sie/es isst = he/she/it eats

Hope this helps!


TejasD20

Isst is the second-person third-person singular form on the verb essen. (Essen is also used as a noun - food)


bhargavi742749

' Isst ' is just the conjugated form


adamg502

Why is "Wir essen Fische." wrong? The sentence doesn't give any indication of how many people "we" are, nor how many fish are being consumed.


ArvindhMani

I said "We eat fish" in English and it was accepted! sinister laugh


EeroK

It is 100% correct, so no wonder ;)


PrincessElyse

I accidentally said assassin fish instead of whatever it said I am so ashamed of myself seriously I am


FlippyVN

"We are eating fish" Oops that is not correct, it's "We are eating fish." ...with a period


bunnylover558894

I got it right without even guessing it


daphne1312

What is the difference between wie and wir?


Anas3101

"Wie" translates to "how" , while "wir" means "we".


rishabh_gupta

is there a difference in pronunciation of "Frisch" and "Frische" ?


Yomalyn

Based on the sentence of this lesson, I think you mean "Fisch" (one fish or fish in general statements) and "Fische" (several fish).

If you ARE asking about "frisch", it means fresh (ex. Der Fisch ist frisch = The fish is fresh). And "Frische" hasn't been introduced on DuoLingo yet, but I believe it means "freshness"- Duden: Frische


Mpm3duoling

Is it not very confusing to say in German "we are eating food?" How does the repetition of 'essen' play out in speech where you can't capitalize?


MadelineKi3

You would literally say "Wir essen Essen". it's understood, but about as redundant in german as it would be in english.


sabrina__simon

Aber ich wolle ein pull up


ebrahim968078

Can any one tell me if can we say wir essen dem Fisch or den Fisch ?


Leo1354

It's "Wir essen den Fisch", because eat takes accusative case.


Santi829344

What if you wanted to say "We eat fish" instead of "We are eating fish"


PopSixSquish

It's still 'Wir essen Fisch.' There is no present continuous tense in German.


NidhinSugunan

Isn't "we eat fish" ?


Nessie369949

I'm a native German and I do not understand the pronunciation. Please fix that.


MariellaVe17

Nobody can understand what he is saying. Iam a Austrian.. So I speak German since iam a child. Please hear the slow vision to hear something.


claudia_bb

I thought is like: we are fish... I was like thats weird, but this is what I hear LOL

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.