1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen Fisch."

"Wir essen Fisch."

Translation:We are eating fish.

August 3, 2014

49 Comments


denintakhe

can somebody tell me the defferent beetwen "essen" and "isst"?


LukaCade

Ich esse Du isst Er/sie/es isst

Wir essen Ihr esst Sie/sie essen


xKingConduitx

"Isst" is used for du and er/sie/es, whereas "esse" is used for ich

ich esse = I eat du isst = you eat er/sie/es isst = he/she/it eats

Hope this helps!


bhargavi742749

' Isst ' is just the conjugated form


cP6i6

Essen and isst


JustinSome2

Most if not all that end "en" are talking about multiple people just like trinken or haben thats you determing factor for what sie means. "st" generally means like some one that youre not directly talking to he/she


TejasD20

Isst is the second-person third-person singular form on the verb essen. (Essen is also used as a noun - food)


BenjaminTank

There isnt excactly a difference between them. The e turns into an i at du, er, sie and es.


gizmo751509

Isst is is and essen is food


ArvindhMani

I said "We eat fish" in English and it was accepted! sinister laugh


EeroK

It is 100% correct, so no wonder ;)


ArvindhMani

Actually, this was a speaking question, so even though I said "We eat fish" to the mic, instead of the German sentence it was asking, it was accepted ;)


AlbertChhab

You are on a 444 day streak you are good man go on


PrincessElyse

I accidentally said assassin fish instead of whatever it said I am so ashamed of myself seriously I am


FlippyVN

"We are eating fish" Oops that is not correct, it's "We are eating fish." ...with a period


bunnylover558894

I got it right without even guessing it


adamg502

Why is "Wir essen Fische." wrong? The sentence doesn't give any indication of how many people "we" are, nor how many fish are being consumed.


daphne1312

What is the difference between wie and wir?


Anas3101

"Wie" translates to "how" , while "wir" means "we".


rishabh_gupta

is there a difference in pronunciation of "Frisch" and "Frische" ?


Yomalyn

Based on the sentence of this lesson, I think you mean "Fisch" (one fish or fish in general statements) and "Fische" (several fish).

If you ARE asking about "frisch", it means fresh (ex. Der Fisch ist frisch = The fish is fresh). And "Frische" hasn't been introduced on DuoLingo yet, but I believe it means "freshness"- Duden: Frische


Mpm3duoling

Is it not very confusing to say in German "we are eating food?" How does the repetition of 'essen' play out in speech where you can't capitalize?


filzahfiantama

i wrote "Fish" instead of "fish" and i was wrong ._.


sabrina__simon

Aber ich wolle ein pull up


ebrahim968078

Can any one tell me if can we say wir essen dem Fisch or den Fisch ?


Santi829344

What if you wanted to say "We eat fish" instead of "We are eating fish"


PopSixSquish

It's still 'Wir essen Fisch.' There is no present continuous tense in German.


HaleyFoss1

I hit the wrong button!!


NidhinSugunan

Isn't "we eat fish" ?


Nessie369949

I'm a native German and I do not understand the pronunciation. Please fix that.


MariellaVe17

Nobody can understand what he is saying. Iam a Austrian.. So I speak German since iam a child. Please hear the slow vision to hear something.


Bushra.Hassan

why "we eats fish" is wrong ?


DanceGirl1313

-s is only for he,she,it. "He eats fish",but "We eat fish".


Amaya808791

because its not proper English.


BaileySpitzer

Because its not good for the fish


bhargavi742749

Dear you are are missing up between plurals and singular in a sentences


JoseBarboz5

It is wrong because it's logic that we eats fush is not english,its like saying "Is you get a haircut"


dr.dandy

I like how english went " fisch?" Chop off the c. It's our totally unique word now.


dr.dandy

Note: i do know english is a germanic language therefore based a lot after german


Roo618872

Correctamendàe


AgamyaJha

Essen=food, Essen=eating also


Yomalyn

Essen (capitalized) = food; essen (lowercase) = eat/eating


TuxedoCreeper595

I ate fish last night. FISHAMINATI CONFERMED!!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started