1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La cucina"

"La cucina"

Translation:The kitchen

May 13, 2013

11 Comments


mazzyoo

Isn't it the same word as 'cook'?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, depending on the context this could be taken to mean "he cooks her" too; though I don't think this makes any sense to you yet as you'll learn that form of "la" in the clitics lesson :)


mazzyoo

all right, I am looking forward to that lesson then, thanks!


piccono

But the process? As "the cooking time" can be The cook"??? "In the kitchen they cook the food. Check out the cook" Right?


f.formica
Mod

Does the English word really have that meaning? Never heard of it and Collins doesn't know either, is it some slang? In Italian the cooking process is "la cottura" and the cooking time "il tempo di cottura".


Lisagnipura

Ciao picconno: I never heard of using "cook" to mean the "cooking process". THE cook is the person who cooks.


Lisagnipura

mazzy: No, I believe that is "cuoco"


Danmoller

The cook cooks cookies.
The cooks cook cookies.


SG187

How come "The Cook" isn't correct? they didn't tell us anything else by now.


AngeloGiann

Il cuoco is the cook.


JaneAusten878

I answered correctly n it said i was wrong!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.