"La cucina"

Translation:The kitchen

May 13, 2013

11 Comments


mazzyoo

Isn't it the same word as 'cook'?

May 13, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, depending on the context this could be taken to mean "he cooks her" too; though I don't think this makes any sense to you yet as you'll learn that form of "la" in the clitics lesson :)

May 13, 2013

mazzyoo

all right, I am looking forward to that lesson then, thanks!

May 14, 2013

piccono

But the process? As "the cooking time" can be The cook"??? "In the kitchen they cook the food. Check out the cook" Right?

August 20, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Does the English word really have that meaning? Never heard of it and Collins doesn't know either, is it some slang? In Italian the cooking process is "la cottura" and the cooking time "il tempo di cottura".

August 20, 2013

Lisagnipura

Ciao picconno: I never heard of using "cook" to mean the "cooking process". THE cook is the person who cooks.

November 6, 2013

Lisagnipura

mazzy: No, I believe that is "cuoco"

November 6, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

The cook cooks cookies.
The cooks cook cookies.

January 17, 2014

SG187

How come "The Cook" isn't correct? they didn't tell us anything else by now.

June 12, 2013

AngeloGiann

Il cuoco is the cook.

June 17, 2013

JaneAusten878

I answered correctly n it said i was wrong!

March 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.