1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde dich nie vergessen…

"Ich werde dich nie vergessen."

Translation:I will never forget you.

August 3, 2014

16 Comments


Pedro_Santiago_

Why is 'nie' after 'dich?


mizinamo

Adverbs generally come right after the noun, but when there is a personal pronoun as an object, then that comes first.

dich is a personal pronoun so it comes before nie.


maranathaman

... you will always be by my side.


Miekke

Why is "I will not forget you" wrong?


stephenbal4

never is stronger than not


Miekke

Thank you, I did not know "nie" means "never". I thought it was like "nicht".


XManBad

I wil never forget you previous launguage learning app, not that i'm uninstalling you or any thing......

2 weeks later... Oh hi Dou. Man, it feels like I've been using doulingo forever.


huckberry

So if "Er willst dir nie vergessen" why is it that "Ich werde dich nie vergessen"? Why is one dative and the other accusative? Or are they both supposed to be accusative?


stephenbal4

nix is a colloquial form of nichts.


yaseen708747

Why is <ever > mentioned


mizinamo

nie means "never" or "not ever".


Huy_Ngo

I saw a song named "Vergiss mein nicht", where the verb vergessen take genitive object. Is this obsolete and therefore sound archaic or something?


stephenbal4

From vergiss mein nicht (“forget me not”) (using the now archaic construction of a genitive object with vergessen)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Vergissmeinnicht


azan440476

Ich werde dich nie vergessen mein fuhrer :D

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.