"Do you want that one or the one that is tighter?"

Translation:Tu veux celle-là ou celle qui est plus serrée ?

June 20, 2020

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


goldrh56

when to use celui que versus celui qui?


JuanTheNeko

There is a mistake within this exercise, the "tu" and "veux" can be switched to form "veux-tu" and would still be acceptable.


MichelLemoine123

"Veux-tu celui-là ou celui qui est plus serré ?" is also accepted.


BetseyLang

I just tried that (21 Aug 20) and it was rejected. Reported.


SeanFogart4

It worked (27 Aug 20) on a personal computer.


MattHorsham

Is it necessary for the two objects to match, i.e. celle-là /celle qui and celui-là/celui qui ?


GraemeSarg

Usually, one compares objects of the same type, but it is problematic when one wishes to compare objects of different genders.

There is at least one exercise that addresses that issue, but I cannot remember what the answer was.


marylanes

also rejected 7 feb 2022


GraemeSarg

Why would that be a mistake?


epsomjenny

Veux-tu celle-là ou celle qui est plus serrée should be accepted.


GrahamNdP

Agreed - please report! :)


Akyem_P-19

Why is " vous voulez celle-là où celle qui est plus serrée" not correct?


MichelLemoine123

Bonjour Akyem,

"...celle-là ou celle...", "ou" is written here without accent.

The adverb "où" ("where") is the only word in the French language that contains the letter "u" with the accent grave (`). The accent is used to distinguish this word from the coordination conjunction "ou" ("or").


GrahamNdP

Please report - it should be accepted! :)


Vic3141

Tu veux celui-ci ou celui qui est plus serré? ❌
I am not sure why it is wrong.


GrahamNdP
  • "that one" = « celui- » :)

Chilton

"Voulez-vous celle-là ou celle qui est plus serrée?" wasn't accepted, but should've been, right?


GrahamNdP

Yes; hope you reported! :)


Zach618243

Why can't I say, "Tu veux celui-la ou celui qui est plus serre?"


GraemeSarg

The only reason I can see is if Duo is treating one or both of the accents as mandatory. Most likely "là", because it is a different word without the accent.


shirley147818

I clicked celle la because Duo didn't provide a hyphenated response and it was marked wrong. How can one deal with this?


GraemeSarg

It was marked wrong for something else. Duo puts the hyphen in for you. Maybe you clicked "la" instead of "là" ?


Akyem_P-19

Duo says "Veux-tu celle-là ou celle qui est plus serrée" is also wrong. Really? What is wrong with it?


GrahamNdP

Please report - it should be accepted! :)


GordonMcKa1

I'd like some help to work out what i did wrong. I wrote: voulez-vous celà ou celui qui est plus serré?


JuanTheNeko

You wrote "celà" instead of "celle-là" which could be confused for the demonstrative, "cela", which bears a different meaning.


GordonMcKa1

Thanks for your help. I'm sorry but I still don't understand.


GraemeSarg

There is no such word as "celà". You might have meant "cela", which means "that", not "that one", and does not fit into this sentence. Or you might have been thinking "ce-là", which also does not exist, because the masculine form of "celle" is "celui".

Since the rest of your sentence is masculine, you actually need to use "celui-là".


Weirdokek

Could we say "celle plus serrée" why "qui" is mandatory?


GrahamNdP

Then it no longer matches the English "the one that is tighter"! I think yours would be correct for "the tighter one"! :)


VicReadies

I can't get round this celle ,ceux , celui stuff. Please moderators explain


GrahamNdP
  • « celui » = "this/that one" (singular, masculine)
  • « ceux » = "these/those ones" (plural, masculine)
  • « celle » = "this/that one" (singular, feminine)
  • « celles » = "these/those ones" (plural, feminine)

Adding (on the end) specifies:

  • « -là » = "that/those"
  • « -ci » = "this/these"

VicReadies

Merci beaucoup.


Yves991549

there is a basic mistake in all these exercices. About a clothe, in french you say better "trop étroit(e)" than "trop serré(e)"


7jeny3

Note: no such thing as "a clothe." I think you are talking about "a piece of clothing." "An article of clothing" is a more sophisticated way to say it. Clothe can be used as a verb, though. Cloth is the material (fabric) used to make clothes and other things.


Noelmichae2

What is wrong with, "Avez-vous envie de ...."


Alice713006

Tu veux celle la ou celle qui est plus serrée Was NOT accepted.


GrahamNdP

It appears Duo is being strict about the hyphen here: « celle-là »


GraemeSarg

I don't think it's a question of being strict at all!

"Celle la" → "that the", which doesn't make sense because it is the wrong words. It does not mean the same thing as "celle-là".


Vic3141

Tu veux celle-ci ou celle qui est plus serrée ? ❌
What am i missing? I ought to know by this stage!


GraemeSarg

"Celle-ci" is "this one", not "that one". "That one" is "celle-là".


Jimmaay

I feel like I need to be a grammar expert to understand when to use qui and que. The lesson is Lawless French isn't very helpful.


GraemeSarg

You need to have at least a glimmering of Subject vs Object, but you don't need to be a grammar expert for that.


HemantKuma495996

and i wrote exactly the same ?


Jeannine515483

Wrote the exact answer except omitted the hyphen and was marked wrong ??


GraemeSarg

That's because it is wrong without the hyphen. There is no "là" in the sentence.


ashlink2

I'd like to know why to choose the celui instead of celle is wrong. What's the rule?

Tu veux celui-là ou celui qui est plus serré ?


GraemeSarg

The comments on this page suggest that there is a logic error in the response database. If they are all accurate and up-to-date then:

"Tu veux celle-là ou celle qui est plus serrée ?" is accepted yet "Veux-tu celle-là ou celle qui est plus serrée ?" is rejected.

"Veux-tu celui-là ou celui qui est plus serré ?" is accepted yet "Tu veux celui-là ou celui qui est plus serré ?" is rejected.

Obviously, all four permutations should be accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.