1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Paul n'était vraiment pas un…

"Paul n'était vraiment pas une personne ordinaire."

Translation:Paul really wasn't an ordinary person.

June 21, 2020

23 Comments


JuanTheNeko

Can the adverb also be placed after the noun in this occasion? I see that it also makes sense.


Brian826478

In my opinion yes. Report it.


GraemeSarg

That would change the meaning to "Paul wasn't a really ordinary person.".


davidunder8

Can you please get rid of the new stuppid sounding voices. These new voices are not helping us learn and they are an insult to French people. Please change them. Thank you.


shoelessjoss

I put 'paul wasn't really an ordinary person' and was marked wrong. Should i have been?


shoelessjoss

Or maybe that would be 'paul n'etait pas vraiment...?


bebeyoung1

I put 'paul was not really an ordinary person' and it was marked correct. dd 17.09.2021


GrahamRawlinson

Putting really in different places has different meanings i think. In strength, not really good is not the same as really not good, in a way you could say not very good is nothing like very not good! Lol.


BruceHenri

Why is it (une) personne ? Paul is obviously a male


Tom921

"La personne" is feminine.


DonnaWallis

I think 'Paul was really no ordinary person' should be accepted


GraemeSarg

No, you should not have been. That is at least as good, if not better than the given translation.


HelenBeck2

Why is Paul referred to as une person when he is male?


Brian826478

In English, the word 'person' is gender neutral. In French, a gender is applied and so 'personne' is feminine. Think about it like friend; a male friend in French is 'un ami' while a female friend is 'une amie.' The difference here is the word 'personne' in French has a feminine gender and so in French a male person is 'Une personne male' and a female person is 'Une personne femelle.' I hope this helps.


Apkerm

"Paul wasn't really an ordinary person" was marked correct but gave me the error "You have a typo" with the suggested response being "Paul was not really an ordinary person" which is functionally the same. I suggest removing the "typo" flag.


SheilaSimp7

Both positions for 'really' seem to mean the same thing in English so surely should be correct


b_adger

Actually they don't. "Really was not" emphatically says he was not, whereas "was not really" is much weaker, more like "perhaps was not".

It is not clear to me which the French means...


bebeyoung1

"paul wasn't really an ordinary person" was marked correct.


JaneWalker0

Why tell me that it should be was not (as this is not an option)


HelenBeck2

I did not have a typing error, The word was not available


b_adger

Helen, these discussions are not for reporting errors, they are for helping learners and asking questions.


ChrisJudge1

"Paul really used to not be an ordinary person"


GraemeSarg

He didn't used to "not be". He has always "been", ever since was born.

"Paul really used to be no ordinary person." should be accepted though.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.