Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We do not see the book."

Translation:Wij zien het boek niet.

4 years ago

4 Comments


ewelina2757

Why "niet" is at the end of the sentence and not right after the verb - "wij zien niet het boek" ?

1 year ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Because that's how Dutch is. I wish I could give you a better answer, but there isn't one. The order English uses is strange in the eyes of speakers of other languages.

3 weeks ago

JohanndeBoer

Is "boek" a "het" word always?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Yes.

4 years ago