1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We do not see the book."

"We do not see the book."

Translation:Wij zien het boek niet.

August 3, 2014

13 Comments


ewelina2757

Why "niet" is at the end of the sentence and not right after the verb - "wij zien niet het boek" ?


Peter759770

It is Dutch Grammar


GyrnolSpwng

Because that's how Dutch is. I wish I could give you a better answer, but there isn't one. The order English uses is strange in the eyes of speakers of other languages.


JohanndeBoer

Is "boek" a "het" word always?


Kuba546684

Why 'wij' and not 'we' ?


NorskaJvel

Also wonder about this ^^^ have been told wij is reserved for stressed versions of we, but how is this sentence stressed?


xMerrie

"See" means "zien". You use "zien" rather than "zie" or "ziet", because the subject is "wij".


Faraya10

What is the difference between "we" and "wij"? Or "ze" and "zij"?


Waweru13

What is the difference between ziet and zien?


vam1980

Ziet is 2nd or 3rd person singular. Zien is 1st, 2nd or 3rd person plural


Rosie121898

Why not "wij zien de boek niet

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.