"We do not see the book."

Translation:Wij zien het boek niet.

4 years ago

8 Comments


ewelina2757

Why "niet" is at the end of the sentence and not right after the verb - "wij zien niet het boek" ?

1 year ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Because that's how Dutch is. I wish I could give you a better answer, but there isn't one. The order English uses is strange in the eyes of speakers of other languages.

5 months ago

JohanndeBoer

Is "boek" a "het" word always?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Yes.

4 years ago

DuTchB0y

Why zien?

3 weeks ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"See" means "zien". You use "zien" rather than "zie" or "ziet", because the subject is "wij".

3 weeks ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I recall someone saying that geen is used much more than "niet", so I tried it here, but got marked wrong. I did have the sense that geen works better for plurals. Help, anybody?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Niet' is used to negate a verb, 'geen' is used to negate a noun:

  • 'ik zie de banaan niet' : I don't see the banana.
  • 'ik eet geen banaan' : I eat no banana.
4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.