1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We do not see the book."

"We do not see the book."

Translation:Wij zien het boek niet.

August 3, 2014

10 Comments


ewelina2757

Why "niet" is at the end of the sentence and not right after the verb - "wij zien niet het boek" ?


Peter759770

It is Dutch Grammar


KolonelSpons

Because that's how Dutch is. I wish I could give you a better answer, but there isn't one. The order English uses is strange in the eyes of speakers of other languages.


JohanndeBoer

Is "boek" a "het" word always?


xMerrie
Mod

"See" means "zien". You use "zien" rather than "zie" or "ziet", because the subject is "wij".


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I recall someone saying that geen is used much more than "niet", so I tried it here, but got marked wrong. I did have the sense that geen works better for plurals. Help, anybody?


vam1980

'Niet' is used to negate a verb, 'geen' is used to negate a noun:

  • 'ik zie de banaan niet' : I don't see the banana.
  • 'ik eet geen banaan' : I eat no banana.

Kuba546684

Why 'wij' and not 'we' ?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.