"Ellas van a llegar a Roma."

Translation:They are going to arrive in Rome.

May 13, 2013

44 Comments


smallquanni

Why in Rome but not at Rome? In is for bigger place?

July 15, 2013

jonbriden

Weird isn't it? We arrive AT airports, bus stations, restaurants, banks, someone's house, etc. But we arrive IN cities, towns, countries.

It makes sense though if you imagine these places on a map. You could put a pin in the map to show the location of an airport, or a restaurant, or someone's house, so we essentially abstract those locations to a single point, whereas for a country or city, you don't usually do that.

July 26, 2013

vandermonde

It might also have to do with the fact that when you "arrive" at your target destination by most methods of travel, you're well within the city.

August 25, 2013

lesexlibris

I don't agree. 'They are going to arrive at Rome' seems perfectly OK to me. A Google search for 'arrived at London' gives 35.5 million hits, as against 41.5 million hits for 'arrived in London'. Also, an exact word search on Google for the sentence 'They arrived at Paris' produces over half a million hits.

December 27, 2013

jonbriden

I did the same search, and wasn't surprised to find that almost every example was not referring to London city. They referred to airports ("London Heathrow", "London Gatwick"), the zoo, etc. All places which it makes sense with "at" as described above.

March 9, 2014

KenHigh

When I did a Google search for "arrived at London" I got 777,000 hits and "arrived in London" was 8,900,000 hits.

Did you use quotation marks when you searched for the phrases? You must use them or you will get hits which have some of the keys words you're looking for, but not necessarily the exact phrase.

Also, if you look at the "arrived at London" hits you will see that most of them name a specific place like an airport or train station. If they don't, they are just bad grammar...just because you can find millions of hits for something on Google doesn't mean they are correct.

For example "its going to" (without the apostrophe in "it's") is just wrong but there are 183 million hits. (vs. 921,000,000 hits for "it's going to") but that isn't my point. I'm sure I could even find instances where something that is incorrect gets more hits than something correct.

November 19, 2014

MeredithNa

You might have some luck with their/they're/there.

May 29, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Ken, we like in a truly weird current society wherein it likes to believe Truth can be voted on. Get up a consensus through which the Majority Rules and you just can't go wrong as the majority is aways right! Right?

December 27, 2015

Beto330368

Another name for democratic (majority) rule is a lynch mob. Oops, I don't think we want to go there! ;)

September 11, 2018

nueby

Duo did not like me to arrive IN Canada though. Perhaps its course contributors use a different method of establishing the appropriate English prepositions of arrival?

March 29, 2014

FLchick

@nueby Did you report it?

April 17, 2014

TracyLarrabee

I was told the right answer was "we are going to arrive to Rome," which is nonsense. I believe this to be marked incorrectly. I'm a native English speaker who teaches technical writing.

March 9, 2014

iakobski

"Arrive at Rome" is marked wrong, but apparently "Arrive to Rome" is correct! Whatever.

January 22, 2014

limecebud

No. Arrive to Rome, was not accepted. I have lost a heart.

May 26, 2014

akichan70

My sentiments exactly.

January 28, 2014

lwsjameswalker

Yeah i'm "arrive to rome" as a potential answer that's just weird. At least "arrive at rome" sounds correct even if it isn't technically.

December 29, 2014

nueby

Elsewhere "get to" was accepted. Not here. 29 March 2014.

March 29, 2014

Trishkalina

This is an incredibly awkward sentence in English - if someone said 'they are going to arrive in Rome' as a full sentence I would assume they spoke English as a foreign language, even though it's grammatically okay

March 13, 2017

blackbirdfly

a - in ?

May 13, 2013

tcal

Everyday prepositions like this are "chocante" for English speakers. In this instance, llegar+a is just a more common expression than "llegar en". But notice how the preposition changes with the verb associated with it: "Ellas estarán EN Roma." Here, "They will be in Rome" is a similar expression, but with the change of the verb (estar), the preposition changes as well (en). Generally, the act of "going" somewhere in Spanish is associated with the preposition "a" (to), whereas "en" is more linked to being a fixed place. Similarly to English, Spanish verb and preposition generally come in pairs, and learning them just comes with exposure.

May 23, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Trey, that is what I have been saying. The only way to become fluent is through becoming utterly familiar with the new language. And that can only occur through massive exposure. Just like you said.

I saw recently how there was a couple of guys who finished the tree at a level of only 14. And they were both completely proud of their extra low score. One boasted he had achieved his success in only three weeks. Whooee! What a lack of exposure those two fools do have! But short term nemory is a powerful thing. It works great for remembering where one parked the car at the mall, But for a learning a language it is no goid at all. For it's like you say, exposure is the key to the hope chest of becoming fluent.

December 27, 2015

blackbirdfly

chocante indeed!!! muchisimas gracias for the great explanation :)

May 23, 2013

Bill-Roca

This helped me understand the 'ir a + infinitive' structure better:

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/ira.htm
ir a + infinitive = to be going to do something (in the near future)

August 28, 2013

Benhouser0100

Can you say, "get to Rome"?

May 30, 2014

jjcthorpe

I believe that is correct - llegar has been used by DL ( and others) to say "get" to a location....

October 26, 2014

shaunsmile

Yes... "get to" is the only usage that makes sense to my native western american english speaking ear.

July 26, 2016

Hoja.de.Arce

"Arrive to Rome"? Who on earth says that?

April 18, 2014

TylerBays1

Pienso que estoy aprendiendo más de inglés que español de parte de Duolingo. Jajaja...

November 24, 2015

Nerinu

This use of preposition "to" or "at" was bugging me for a while and I finally digged out an old copy of "Cambridge grammar in use". According to the worthies who compiled the book we say "go/come/travel...etc" TO a place or event (does not matter to London or to the party). BUT we say "arrive in London or arrive in Spain" (for towns an countries). For all other places, like buildings or events we say arrive at the party/ at the airport/ at the hotel.

June 19, 2016

Swindle1951

I checked 'llegar' and it said 'get to' I interpreted the sentence as "they are going to get to Rome" and was marked incorrect. Why?

June 23, 2016

Jos170714

Most of the time the gist of a spanish sentence is easily intuited. We seem to spend most of the time debating semantics of the English translation that would be useful if we were translating documents.

June 21, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Congrats on your 100 day streak.

July 6, 2018

thepkl

All of a sudden when I hit check I am getting this annoying double clink sound and I can't find anyplace to get rid of it. Anyone have any ideas? Thanks

May 25, 2013

swingophelia

Or give wrong answers. That should get rid of the sound. ;)

January 13, 2014

Jibbz

That's the default sound for a correct answer. You can disable it in the settings menu.

August 29, 2013

dave.nevers

Can we say "en" Roma, instead of "a"

March 31, 2016

24adithya

when do we interpret 'ir' as "to go" and "will". Duo accepted 'They will arrive at Rome', hence, asking.

April 15, 2016

BobbiAbbas1

"a" means "to" so im not happy with this answer! And you can arrive "to" a destination so this sentence should be fixed

August 31, 2016

tishgab

"they're going to get to Rome" is in the drop down, but marked wrong!

September 14, 2016

Flu1d

Arrive to Rome? Why is that not acceptable?

April 14, 2017

MarioZayn

Word "Ellas" sounds like "Ellos".

May 3, 2018

Mr.BombasticRat

Why "a" instead of "en"

January 3, 2019

iakobski

Spanish is much more consistent than English, it is almost always llegar a. In English we might say "arrive in Rome" or "arrive at a conclusion" or "arrive home", in Spanish there is always the "a": "llegar a Roma", "llegar a una conclusión", "llegar a casa".

January 3, 2019

Tree169623

I get the comments about in for cities. It especially makes sense if that arrival is by plane because you come down in the city. Train stops are also in the city. If I arrive by car however I would still insist that 'at' works, because the moment you arrive at the outskirts of London you are there but are not necessarily in it. Picky? Maybe. : )

March 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.