"He seems mean, but he is just shy."

Translation:Il a l'air méchant, mais il est juste timide.

June 21, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gardnen

why do the hints suggest semble if it is suppose to be a l'air


GijsR68

Can we use 'justement' instead of 'juste' ?


PATRICKPIZ1

no. it means justly, rightly, fittingly, exactly.


Max685224

'moche' was also used for 'mean', a few exercises back


PATRICKPIZ1

i think duo has only used 'moche' in it's preferred sentences as 'ugly'. if you can cite a sentence that duo created where that isn't so, please do.


TheRagingG1

what about "il a l'air méchant, mais il n'est que timide"?


PATRICKPIZ1

it should work.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.