1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "Tolong baca meteran itu."

"Tolong baca meteran itu."

Terjemahan:Please read the meter.

August 3, 2014

4 Komentar


hackysade

what is diff betweet gauge and meteran?


PERCE_NEIGE

Do you mean "gauge" (Inggris) and "meter" (Inggris)?

I think that (please a native correct it):

To gauge (kata kerja)= to measure = mengukur.

A gauge (kata benda)= an instrument to measure. Pengukur, contoh: mobil pengukur.
https://goo.gl/FtQ32A

Meter = a unit. (Or a measuring tape, like here)
Meter = sebuah unit (ataut, sebagai di sini, meteran)

Instruments to measure uses "meter": http://www.morewords.com/ends-with/meter

Meteran (Indonesian) = measuring tape. https://goo.gl/LebGC8


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't know if the sentence is really correct in English, it seems a bit ambiguous. A meter stick, a meter stick, a gauge?


MuhammadSy463991

Please nya di belakang salah ya.

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.