1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is vol."

"Het is vol."

Translation:It is full.

August 3, 2014

15 Comments


israellai

One fun thing about Dutch is that some sentences can be completely understood by English speakers lol.


81cheney

This happens, because English and Dutch are both Germanic languages.


jazzmoth

Could this also be "it is busy"?


vam1980

No. That would be 'het is druk'.


DutchDuoL

Actually, you can, in the sense that it's crowded. Full with people. Though indeed, one would usually say "het is druk".


jazzmoth

Right, at least the tip/definition pop-up says "busy", so it would make sense to allow that answer.


FreekVerkerk

A pub can be both busy and full which is almost the same, but a bottle can be full, but not busy. So be carefull. druk= busy, vol = full


OganCihan

Why is "It is full." not accepted?


Simius

It certainly should be! What was the exercise? Please use the "Report a problem" button if it happens again.


OganCihan

In so many exercises it doesn't accept the word "it" it only accepts "this". I will report it when it happens again, thanks for your answer.


Simius

Well, usually "it" and "this" are not interchangeable. But in this sentence, only "it" should be accepted.


deninada

Cos you are suposed to write it in dutch maybe?


Wojt33k

Why I can't write: Het is volle? Because of "het"?


Gita-ji

No. Here 'het' is not an article, but the pronoun 'it'.

The 'vol' is a predicate adjective (it comes alone—without a noun—at the end of the sentence) so it doesn't have the added 'e'.


UB-learning

They really have to correct you if you make a typo. I typed in col instead of vol and said I was right without informing me of the type-o. In this case I'm aware of it but I've had other cases where I'll be correct and then realize that I didn't use the proper grammar and spelling.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.