"Het is vol."

Translation:It is full.

4 years ago

13 Comments


israellai
israellai

One fun thing about Dutch is that some sentences can be completely understood by English speakers lol.

4 years ago

81cheney
81cheney

This happens, because English and Dutch are both Germanic languages.

3 years ago

jazzmoth
jazzmoth

Could this also be "it is busy"?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

No. That would be 'het is druk'.

4 years ago

DutchDuoL
DutchDuoL

Actually, you can, in the sense that it's crowded. Full with people. Though indeed, one would usually say "het is druk".

4 years ago

jazzmoth
jazzmoth

Right, at least the tip/definition pop-up says "busy", so it would make sense to allow that answer.

4 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

A pub can be both busy and full which is almost the same, but a bottle can be full, but not busy. So be carefull. druk= busy, vol = full

3 years ago

OganCihan
OganCihan

Why is "It is full." not accepted?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It certainly should be! What was the exercise? Please use the "Report a problem" button if it happens again.

3 years ago

OganCihan
OganCihan

In so many exercises it doesn't accept the word "it" it only accepts "this". I will report it when it happens again, thanks for your answer.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Well, usually "it" and "this" are not interchangeable. But in this sentence, only "it" should be accepted.

3 years ago

deninada
deninada

Cos you are suposed to write it in dutch maybe?

11 months ago

Wojt33k

Why I can't write: Het is volle? Because of "het"?

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.