"Seall air na plèanaichean a-nis."

Translation:Look at the airplanes now.

June 21, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LyndaParks1

I really cannot hear the "air" in this sentence at all!!


ian15167

What is the pronunciation of 'air' here? It sounds like 'dun'. Does the pronunciation change in front of a vowel?


Amy249563

I heard "do" and like you am not sure why.


ian15167

Running into 'na' that is probably near to what I heard. Maybe a 'd' is put in between the l and the n for ease of pronunciation?


ian15167

Meant between the l and 'air' of course


MichaelO-J

Trilled or tapped /r/ is very similar to both /d/ and /n/, as well as /l/. All are made with the tip of the tongue against the hard palette, and when pronounced together they can blend together.


MichaelO-J

Getting used to how native speakers talk will help you a lot.


AlexandraP341415

Please could we also have some more environmentally friendly forms of transport?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.