Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoeveel dorpen liggen er naast de stad?"

Translation:How many villages are there next to the city?

0
4 years ago

18 Comments


saralafher
saralafher

Why "near the city" is not accepted? Isn't near the same as next to...?

23
Reply2 years ago

Ann975468

This is my question as well?

2
Reply2 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

If it was "How many villages are there near the city?" that translation would be "Hoeveel dorpen liggen er ditchbij de stad?"

2
Reply2 years ago

HJuliaH
HJuliaH

I typed in "How many villages are near the city" too and it wasn't accepted

1
Reply2 years ago

wataya
wataya

Is it also possible to say "hoeveel dorpen zijn er…" here? This construction comes up quite often in Duolingo and the "zijn" is almost never accepted. So I suspect you can't really use it in the sense of "liggen, zitten, staan"?

7
Reply4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

In itself the sentence "hoeveel dorpen zijn er" is correct. However, when you add the clause 'naast de stad' the meaning shifts from existential 'to be' to the 'to be' that signifies placement of something in relation to another thing. At that point, Dutch switches to 'liggen'.

28
Reply14 years ago

wataya
wataya

Ok, thanks a lot. Just to be absolutely sure: Is is strictly wrong to write "Hoeveel dorpen zijn er naast de stad?"

3
Reply4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

It's no reason for capital punishment :-), people will understand you, but it will sound weird. Like it would sound weird in English to say 'How many villages exist next to the city': it's the wrong 'to be'.

8
Reply4 years ago

wataya
wataya

Ok, thanks. I wasn't actually comparing it to English usage but to my native German :) In German you would also normally say "Die Dörfer liegen bei der Stadt" but it's not wrong to say "Die Dörfer sind bei der Stadt". It's not really a problem with this particular sentence but it costs me some effort to write "Hoeveel appels zitten er in de doos?" because you wouldn't use the verb "sitzen" in that situation in German. So, this is another trap for native Germans I have to conciously work against :) Thanks!

4
Reply4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

It's slightly confusing that they are using "naast" because that indicates a location on one side of the city. "Hoeveel dorpen liggen er rondom de stad" would make more sense to me.

If you ask "hoeveel dorpen zijn er naast de stad", the meaning could also be "how many villages are there not including the city". But otherwise, "zijn er" isn't too bad. Duolingo is probably just strict in teaching verbs like "liggen" and "staan" for locations.

6
4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Lenkvist, your're right in saying that Duolingo is quite strict on this, but I think that's a good thing since using zijn in these situations indeed sounds weird (it's not just some personal preference thing), so it's best to be taught properly.

6
4 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

A good sentence is: Hoeveel straten zijn er in de stad.

"naast de stad" is not a good expression in this context. "Naast" suggests that all the villages are in the same direction.

A better sentence is: Hoeveel dorpen zijn er / liggen er omheen /rond de stad.

In this sentence are both correct: zij/liggen.

3
Reply3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

It is not absolutely wrong, it is actually perfect dutch, but the meaning is slightly different. It is about the meaning of ".. naast de stad." "Naast" can be a location, ("Neben" auf Deutch) but it can also mean something like "next", "additional", "beside" ("auch" auf Deutch). We could ask "hoeveel dorpen zijn er naast de stad in de het bundesland Hamburg. Then it is not exactly about all the villages that are within a limit of 10 KM from the city center, but all the villages that are in the whole Bundesland. In german that would probably be: "wieviele Dörfer gibt es neben Hamburg in.."

2
Reply2 years ago

stolk60
stolk60

why not "towns" instead of villages?

0
Reply2 years ago

stolk60
stolk60

I see that both town and city translate as "stad" and dorp translates as village...

1
Reply2 years ago

3omarz
3omarz

Why is "how many villages lie there next to the city?" wrong?

0
Reply1 year ago

SchonBaume

Is it possible to omit "er" in the sentence?

0
Reply1 year ago

SchonBaume

Is "naast" synonym for "de volgende"??

0
Reply1 year ago